Formentera, Spain travel info

Guide to Formentera, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Formentera villas & Formentera attractions

The lovely little towns in Formentera are small and often seemingly quaint. From Formentera villas, visit El Pilar de la Mola features towering cliffs and La Savina, Sant Ferran and Llevant Beach all add to the overall relaxing vibe for which Formentera atrractions are known.

Llevant Beach
Llevant Beach

Formentera is the smallest inhabited island of the Balearic Island chain. Formentera is the sister island of Ibiza and Formentera villas and beaches have been providing respite for the tired partygoers of Ibiza for decades. El Pilar de la Mola has the most dramatic scenery, El Savina is the whitewashed port town and Sant Ferran de ses Roques is the gateway to fabulous beaches and watersports in Formentera.

El Pilar de la Mola

The town of El Pilar de la Mola is on the southeast corner of Formentera. The majestic cliffs overlooking the Mediterranean Sea have been bringing tourists to Spanish villas and more specifically to El Pilar de la Mola for decades. This is the highest point on Formentera and the La Mola Lighthouse is the iconic lighthouse perched atop the cliffs.

The old flour mill in El Pilar de la Mola is over 200 years old and in perfect working condition. El Pilar de la Mola is on the eastern end of Formentera’s biggest beach, the well known Platja Migjorn. The beach Es Calo is just north of El Pilar de la Mola and is also a nice place to relax when travelling from Formentera villas.

La Savina restaurants

The port of Formentera is in La Savina on the northwest part of the island. La Savina is a beautiful white city with warm azure waters all around it. Puerto de Savina is often filled with impressive yachts and catamarans. If you are interested in beaches near La Savina head north to the protected waters of Cavall d’er Borras, Illetes beaches and S’alga off the Espalmador Island. There are great restaurants in La Savina also. The La Savina restaurants include excellent choices like La Sabina, Medida, El Sueno and Bellavista.

Sant Ferran and Llevant Beach

Why not reserve Formentera villas on the eastern shores around Sant Ferran de ses Roques? The beaches near Sant Ferran to the north include Es Pujols, with shallow waters ideal for relaxing swims and little fishing huts, Sa Roqueta, with great watersports and a beach bar and finally, Llevant beach with long white stretches of soft sand. Because Llevant Beach is so long you are bound to find a secluded place all your own without being far from modern amenities.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement