Formentera, Spain travel info

Guide to Formentera, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Formentera beaches & villas in Formentera

The best beaches near Formentera villas have velvety sand that ebbs with rolling azure waters. Naturists will enjoy the options of Formentera nude beaches, while watersports in Formentera like windsurfing and scuba are ideal ways to spend a day on Formentera beaches.

Platja Migjorn
Platja Migjorn

There is something very special about visiting Formentera. The gorgeous island seems to easily cater to all its visitors. Perhaps sunning on the best Formentera beaches is your ideal holiday. Maybe you find freedom in naturism and look for Formentera nude beaches. Or perhaps you wish to raise your pulse by seeking out watersports in Formentera. No matter what you seek, villas in Formentera can oblige your holiday wishes.

Best beaches in Formentera

Platja de ses Illetes is the busiest beach in Formentera sporting excellent great amenities. Platja de ses Illetes is a great jumping off point to Espalmador Island. Lovely Espalmador Island is accessible by boat and offers quiet sandy coves in gorgeous blue waters.

Platja Migjorn is a massive beach that encompasses the whole south shore of Formentera Island. Platja Migjorn has fantastic scenery and many tucked away beaches. Cala Sahona and Platja de Llevant beaches are both among the best beaches near villas in Formentera with quiet shores and sugary sand. Es Pujols Beach is a fabulous beach offering soft sand dipping into refreshing waters with lovely views of the sea and the island from seaside Spanish villas.

Formentera nude beaches

Stunning, little Formentera is known for its quiet and peaceful beaches. Not only is Formentera known for its lengths of sand, but Formentera nude beaches are also known as the best in the Mediterranean. Naked sunbathing is commonplace on the beaches in Formentera and many people consider Formentera nude beaches the most relaxing and accepting of naturist beaches in Spain and in Europe.

Not only are the beaches widely held as clothing optional beaches, the entire island of Formentera has a very relaxed view on wearing clothing. This doesn’t mean that the island is a naturist island entirely, but you might come across nudist enjoying a stroll through the small pine forests or even stepping up to a small beach bar sans clothing. No matter if naturism is your cup of tea, it is one of the endless options available when you book villas in Formentera for your Spanish holiday.

Watersports in Formentera

The natural beautiful water and expanse of shoreline make watersports in Formentera ideal. There is steady breeze that has made windsurfing in Formentera a very popular sport and the 2007 Techno 293 OD World Championships were held on the island. Other great watersports in Formentera can be found around the island where there is a tourist population.

Canoeing, sailing, kitesurfing, snorkelling and scuba diving are all fun active watersports for you to explore when you stay in villas in Formentera. Wet4Fun Watersports Centre has two locations on Formentera at Es Pujols and Platja Migjorn. Wet4Fun offers wind sports instruction and board rentals for your pleasure.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement