Property Search

Spain travel facts

Guide to Spain

Other Spain news

Spain Events

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain flag
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Spain villa and holiday events archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Spain Carnival Festival

Spain Carnival Festival in is one of the country’s most celebrated and most lively festivals. Bashes ensue throughout the country taking cities and... Spain Carnival Festival

Running of the bulls in Pamplona

Once a small religious occasion, now one of the world’s most famous events is the Running of the Bulls in Pamplona that you can enjoy from Spanish villas.... Running of the bulls in Pamplona

La Tomatina - Tomato Festival

La Tomatina, Tomato Festival Spain, in Bunol near Valencia is essentially the world’s biggest food fight and you can see it all from your self catering... La Tomatina - Tomato Festival

Semana Santa Seville

Semana Santa Seville is the largest celebration in Andalusia and a great opportunity to reserve villas to rent in Spain. The highlights of Spanish culture... Semana Santa Seville

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement