Spain travel info

Guide to Spain

Other Spain news

Spain Events

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Villas to rent in Spain & Semana Santa

Semana Santa Seville is the largest celebration in Andalusia and a great opportunity to reserve villas to rent in Spain. The highlights of Spanish culture reign supreme here. With over 1,000 decorated marquees, daily processions, all night flamenco dancing and nightly bullfights, Semana Santa Seville is an exciting festival capped with a stunning show of fireworks.

Seville April Fair
Seville April Fair

During Semana Santa Seville at Real de la Feria, the fairgrounds become a living breathing thing. Exploding at the seams from the multitude of merrymakers, youtoo can be there to witness the extravaganza by booking a villas to rent in Spain or more specifically one of many Andalucia villas with VillasPeople.com

Flamenco dancing & Semana Santa Seville

The Semana Santa Seville fairgrounds hold an astounding 1000 brilliantly decorated marquees. Some marquees are rented out by private parties and require entry passes while plenty of others are open to all. Each marquee usually has a choice of traditional Andalusian cuisine, flamenco dancing and all have a bar!

Bullfighting at Plaza de Toros

Noon each day is the time for the Paseo de Caballos. Stunning carriages are pulled by champion horses. The carriages carry local girls dressed in full flamenco regalia. The balmy evenings are set in motion with bullfights at the Plaza de Toros de Maestranza.

After the bullfights people head for the streets for food and drink while flamenco music and dancers create quite a dazzling scene. Be prepared when you choose villas to rent in Spain, as this cavorting often carries on throughout the night and well into the morning! The Seville April Fair events finish at midnight the following Sunday with an amazing fireworks display!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement