Spain travel info

Guide to Spain

Other Spain news

Spain Events

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Accommodation - Spain Carnival Festival

Spain Carnival Festival in is one of the country’s most celebrated and most lively festivals. Bashes ensue throughout the country taking cities and villages by storm. Book accommodation Spain and see spectacularly costumed citizens populate the streets taking part in revelry and merrymaking unrivalled by any other Spanish festival.

Carnival festivals
Carnival festivals

Carnival is considered a Christian festival and is largely Roman Catholic. To take part in the merriment, stay in accommodation Spain in either February or March depending on the date that Easter falls on. Carnival’s largest celebration is in Brazil, and many other cities around the world participate in associated festivities like Shrovetide in England. Why not book a holiday cottage England and experience the many varied faces of Carnival?

Carnival begins in some places as early as November, but always ends before Lent. Spain’s country wide participation is unparalleled so if you wish to visit you can stay in a variety of Spanish villas. Lent is a time of quiet faith and reverence, therefore, Carnival taking place just before Lent gives people a chance to get wild and crazy. So wild and crazy in fact that General Franco banned Carnival in Spain for 40 years!

Accommodation in Spain & Santa Cruz Carnival

Santa Cruz Carnival on the island of Tenerife is not only Spain’s biggest party, but perhaps Europe’s also! Stay in accommodation Spain to witness the crowning of the Queen of Carnival in Tenerife. Girls promenade across the massive stage in over the top brightly coloured costumes adorned with beads and feathers.

Make sure you have a costume of your own as you might feel out of place in your everyday kit. The Grand Parade, also called Cabalgata, is extraordinary. Mogollones are the street parties filled with dancing and drinking that seem to take over Santa Cruz, Tenerife. The Burial of the Sardine marks the end of the festival. The massive paper mache fish is paraded through town and mourned by the people.

Sitges Festival from Spain accommodation

The best parade routes in Sitges are Rua de l’Extermini and Rua de la Disbauxa. Sitges Festival is known for its astounding drag shows and you can stay in accomodation Spain to take in the show. The best drag queens from all over the world flock to Sitges Festival where the street parties are outrageous and the atmosphere is social and energized.

Accommodation in Spain & Santa Cruz Carnival

Cadiz checks in as one of Spain’s top Carnival sites too, so choose from a range of accommodation Spain available with VillasPeople.com. While Tenerife is the traditional Carnival celebration and Sitges is home to the best drag shows, Cadiz Carnival sets itself apart with music.

Cadiz is on the southern coast of Spain and you can stay in a variety of types of accommodation Spain to meet its people who are known for their grand sense of humour. Because of this, many of the songs played during Carnival are satirical in nature. Many bands play in the streets, in gazebos or put up their own stages and are surrounded by dancing laughing crowds lit up by dazzling fireworks. Cadiz Carnival will have you dancing away with sore cheeks from so many hardy guffaws.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement