Costa del Sol, Spain travel info

Guide to Costa del Sol, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Costa del Sol villas & watersports

From the western shores stretching past Marbella and Puerto Banus, beyond Torremolinos to Neja, the entire Costa del Sol villas communities are dedicated to incredible watersports. Whether it is sailing above the water, or scuba below, your options are endless.

Sailing in Marbella
Sailing in Marbella

Costa del Sol scuba diving

JOne of the most popular places to rent Costa del Sol villas and to go scuba diving is Marbella. Just off of Tubo beach by Marbella, is the Tubo Pipe. 2 metres in diameter this pipe has amazing marine life all around it. Off of Marbella’s shore are two cargo towers that have attracted many different species and 3 ship wrecks that make for exciting dives.

With names like the Cave of Cerro Gordo, Motril Wreck and Fragile Rock, Nerja is leading the Costa del Sol in dive sites abundant in marine life. The Atlantic Stream brings lots of plankton by Costa del Sol which is food for many larger and quite interesting fish and mammals.

Costa del Sol beaches

The activity options are endless from Costa del Sol villas and Spanish villas. The entire coastline of Costa del Sol seems committed to keeping its visitors constantly entertained and active. Simple sun beds are available for hire on nearly every beach. Beach volleyball and football can be found closer to the cities and on the more populous beaches.

Private vendors offer the likes of parasailing, water skiing, snorkelling, jet skiing, surfing, kite surfing and the list goes on and on. Basically any sport that can be enjoyed near, on or in the water is yours for the taking here.

Sailing in Costa del Sol

There is but one place, the mecca for posh yachts and streamlined sailboats…Puerto Banus on the edge of Marbella. Even if you don’t fancy a trip out on the water, just spending some time wandering around the marina is quite extraordinary.

Marbella also boasts its own fine selection of above average water crafts. Up and down the Costa del Sol sailing is popular. The major marinas all charter excursions and have lessons available for the greener first mate. Book sailing lessons ahead of time when you book Costa del Sol villas to get a better rate!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement