Costa del Sol, Spain travel info

Guide to Costa del Sol, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Costa del Sol villas & family activities

The Costa del Sol has not earned its remarkable holiday destination status just for divine weather, scenic splendour and loads of fabulous Costa del Sol villas. Another main part of its attraction lies in the it’s wide variety of rewarding and exciting family activities.

Costa del Sol dolphin cruises
Costa del Sol dolphin cruises

Costa del Sol whale watching and dolphin cruises

A boat trip from villas in Costa del Sol to see dolphins and whales is an extraordinary experience, especially as a family outing. Not commonly known, the waters off the Costa del Sol and Gibraltar are permanently inhabited by species of dolphins and whales and often visited by others large species, namely the orca.

Enrich your Costa del Sol holiday and your life with a cruise around Gibraltar, one of the most visually spectacular and historic bays in the world. Enjoy the opportunity to see and photograph different species of energetic dolphin, massive whales, flying fish and even turtles and sunfish. Excellent tours leave from all major marinas and ports in the Costa del Sol.

Mijas water park

More family fun will be had when you and your family visit to the local Mijas Water Park in Fuengirola from villas to rent in Costa del Sol. The park is situated in an easy to find location and caters to all the family. When you've had enough of splashing about in the water some other great attractions will surely keep the kids entertained like volleyball, aerobics, games, mini golf and many other activities.

Costa del Sol family beaches

Further west in Estepona, Playa del Cristo has undergone renovations to add better amenities to its warm stretch of golden sand. Resting along a small cove, the water is clean and calm and is a favourite place for families. Mijas Playa is home to La Cala Beach, an EU Blue Flag Beach. It has all the facilities you could possibly want including lifeguards and plenty of parking.

El Candado Beach in Malaga is perfect for the kids with protective dykes breaking the water making the waves gentle. Los Monteros Beach is often a good bet as it is further from Marbella centre with no rocks and shallow waters with smaller crowds. No matter your favoured beach destination, you will find nearby rental villas in Costa del Sol to fit your holiday needs and budget.

Are you a holiday property owner?

Now you can advertise your villa in Costa del Sol or anywhere else on the globe with its very own website that is simple to build and free!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement