Costa del Sol, Spain travel info

Guide to Costa del Sol, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Costa del Sol golf & Costa del Sol villas

Affectionately known as the Costa del Golf, Costa del Sol villas offer almost 70 golf courses within easy reach. From 9 to 18 holes, standard to links courses, these gorgeously manicured courses cater to all levels of golfers and are considered among the greatest in Europe and the world.

Costa del Sol golf
Costa del Sol golf

Sotogrande golf courses

Sotogrande hosts a fine selection of villas in Costa del Sol on the western end of Costa del Sol. Valderrama Golf Club is easily the best course in Costa del Sol and some think all of Europe. Its accolades include hosting the 1997 Ryder Cup and the Volvo Masters since 1998.

The renowned course designer, Robert Trent Jones, put his skill to work in creating the lush Sotogrande Real Golf Club. Challenging to even the lowest handicapped players is La Duquesa Golf Club. Built into the hills overlooking the azure Mediterranean Sea, this course and indeed, golfing in Sotogrande, is extraordinary.

Estepona golf courses

Nestled in between imposing mountains and the refreshing waters of the Mediterranean Sea, the Estepona golf courses are amazingly well kept and creatively designed. Atalaya Golf and Country Club actually has two 18-hole courses. Both are par 72 courses built ingeniously into the natural landscape. If you enjoy tremendous vistas during your golf game, El Paraiso Golf Club will be ideal. It has been designed with all levels of player in mind.

Marbella golf courses

Marbella golf courses are a golfer’s dream! Choose from any course and you really cannot go wrong. Try the narrow fairways at Los Naranjos Golf Club from any number of exceptional Costa del Sol villas and villas in Spain. Held in extremely high regard is Rio Real Golf Club. Santa Maria is a stunning course with many natural obstacles. For a night game Greenlife Golf cannot be beat.

While the rest of Europe cosies up to a fire amidst chilly temperatures, Costa del Sol is still enjoying balmy weather and sunny skies, and the golfers are out in force. There are many championship courses to choose from suitable for all players. If you require instruction loads of the courses have pros on hand that are delighted to help.

No matter where your villa in Costa del Sol is located, you are never, ever, far from an impressive golf course. Measuring up to the highest standards is part of what sets Costa del Sol golf courses apart.

Are you a holiday property owner?

Now you can rent your villa in Costa del Sol or anywhere else on the globe with its very own website that is simple to build and free!

Check out this Costa del Sol apartment for rent.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement