Property Search

Spain travel facts

Guide to Costa del Sol

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain flag
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Costa del Sol villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Costa del Sol golf holidays

Affectionately known as the Costa del Golf, Costa del Sol villas offer almost 70 golf courses within easy reach. From 9 to 18 holes, standard to links... Costa del Sol golf holidays

Costa del Sol activities

The Costa del Sol has not earned its remarkable holiday destination status just for divine weather, scenic splendour and loads of fabulous Costa del Sol... Costa del Sol family activities

Watersports in Costa del Sol

From the western shores stretching past Marbella and Puerto Banus, beyond Torremolinos to Neja, the entire Costa del Sol villas communities are dedicated to... Watersports in Costa del Sol

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement