Costa del Azahar, Spain travel info

Guide to Costa del Azahar, Spain

Other Spain news

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Valencia's City of Arts and Sciences

Valencia is a very special city. A seamless blend of old and new, Valencia is replete with Roman antiquities, Moorish vestiges and a plethora of avant-garde architecture; its best is the City of Arts and Sciences, which is simply awe-inspiring.

City of Arts and Sciences
City of Arts and Sciences

The sole purpose of Valencia’s City of Arts and Sciences was to welcome in the 21st Century and celebrate the millennium. The millennium has come and gone and remaining is what is rapidly becoming Spain’s most visited tourist attraction.

Santiago Calatrava & the Hemisphiric

The City of Arts and Sciences, Ciudad de las Artes y de las Ciencias, was created by architect, artist and engineer, Santiago Calatrava, a son of Valencia. The revolutionary park’s first building opened in 1998. The Hemispheric resembles a giant eyeball resting over a pool of water and is simply visionary. The Hemispheric is an acclaimed planetarium that also features an IMAX.

Principe Felipe Science Museum

The second building to reach completion in 2000 is the Principe Felipe Science Museum. The museum’s striking appearance is often likened to the skeleton of a Tyrannosaurus Rex or the back bone of a fish. Inside the seemingly skeletal exterior is a science museum that encourages learning through curiosity and entertainment. This is an excellent venue for both adults and for children!

Oceanographic Centre

The next masterpiece to be completed is the only building not designed by Calatrava, but rather by Felix Candela. Senor Candela’s creation is the Oceanographic Centre, the largest marine park in Europe. When you visit the Oceanographic Centre you can marvel at marine life from all of the world’s oceans. There is a shark tunnel, a touch pool, white whales, dolphins, massive walruses and a wondrous Red Sea aquarium.

Reina Sofia Arts Palace

The fourth building was opened in 2005 by Spain’s monarch, Queen Sofia. The Reina Sofia Arts Palace is a multi-hall opera house that is just as grand as it is avant-garde. The Reina Sofia Arts Centre is dedicated not solely to opera, but also to varieties of dance, theatre, classical music and a number of children’s activities.

Tickets are available for all of the shows and exhibitions. If you simply want to walk around the great city, Valencia’s City of the Arts and Sciences offers seven kilometres of footpaths for you to absorb the vision and grandeur of this masterpiece.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement