Costa del Azahar, Spain travel info

Guide to Costa del Azahar, Spain

Other Spain news

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Gandia attractions & festivals

The seaside village of Gandia is located on the Costa del Azahar, affectionately known as the Orange Blossom Coast in the autonomous region of Valencia. The city lies at the mouth of the River Serpis and is backed by magnificent Mont Monduver. The city and its ample beach area have been a popular holiday resort for the Spanish for many years.

Fishing in Gandia
Fishing in Gandia

Gandia is approximately 65km south of Valencia and 96km north of Alicante. Sheltered by the Safor Mountains, Gandia lies on a subterranean lake which gives the area its lush greenery and abundant water supply, which in turn irrigates the plentiful orange groves.

Gandia has two main zones: the main commercial and pedestrian area with its tree-lined paseo, sophisticated shops, hypermarket, multi-screen cinema and bowling alley and the beach zone, Playa de Gandia. Playa Gandia is four kilometres away where there is a long, broad, sandy Blue Flag beach fringed with palm trees and a well-kept promenade.

Gandia Fiestas

Every June Gandia hosts the Concurso Internacional de Fideua y Gastronomía. This delicious festival offers hundreds of varieties of Spain’s national dish, paella. This noodle-based version of paella (fideua) was reputed to be invented by the fishermen of Gandia when it’s said that one of them forgot to bring rice and substituted noodles instead.

Supporting the arts, the town also has plenty of fiestas. From 16th to 19th of March everyone celebrates St Joseph Day with Las Fallas. Hundreds of papier-mâché characters built during the year are displayed for a week around the town and then set on fire to the sound of loud fireworks.

Train and boat trips from Gandia and Costa Blanca North

Boat trips run from Gandia along the coast to Denia, Javea, Calpe and Altea, or you can visit Ibiza by ferries from Denia. If you get tired of building sandcastles you can visit Valencia by train. The journey takes you through the rice fields, olive and orange groves and is wonderfully stress free.

Alternately, you can drive through the mountains and visit the town of Xativa famous for its castle which was once the home of Hannibal and is also the birthplace of Alexander Borgia. There are many more medieval towns and villages to explore. A mere 40 minute drive brings you to Terra Mitica and Terra Natura theme and waterparks. Also nearby is the El Vergel Park. El Vergel is an ideal area for walking with trails covering the national parks, as well as, local routes through this beautiful countryside.

Attractions in Gandia

Once home to the infamous Borja (Borgia) family, the 15th Century Ducal Palace is a magnificent building of major historical interest and contains an impressive collection of the old Duke's belongings. Areas worth exploring are the Collegiate Church, the Convent of Santa Clara, the Hermitage of Santa Ana, the Town Hall building and the Archaeological Museum.

There is so much to do and see all around Gandia that it is no wonder that the passing years continue to bring holidaymakers from near and far.

Article by: Anne Barnett, www.valenciaholiday.iowners.net

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement