Costa del Azahar, Spain travel info

Guide to Costa del Azahar, Spain

Other Spain news

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Explore Sagunto and Sierra de Irta

Take a break from the tourist resorts and explore the vestiges of a Spain not long forgotten. Near Peniscola, the Sierra de Irta Nature Reserve is the only virgin enclave left on the Mediterranean coast. Further south is the ancient walled city of Sagunto.

Views from Sierra de Irta Nature Reserve
Views from Sierra de Irta Nature Reserve

The Costa del Azahar is a fabulous wonderland of seaside resort retreats and inland hamlets and mountains that speak tales of what is today called “Real Spain.” One of the best attractions away from the golden beaches is the magnificent and lush Sierra de Irta Nature Reserve. Now that you have seen what nature can inspire, head south and see the greatness of man in the ancient city of Sagunto.

Sierra de Irta Nature Reserve

Toward the north of the 112km stretch of the Orange Blossom Coast and near Peniscola is the Sierra de Irta Nature Reserve. The Irta Mountains rise to form a protected area of coves, cliffs, secluded beaches and grottoes. This 15km coastline is the only enclave on the Mediterranean Coast that is not commercialised in any way. Its untouched grandeur is an oasis among the holiday resorts on the east coast of Spain.

Popular activities in the Sierra de Itra Nature Reserve include hiking and cycling through the delicate flora and swimming in the clean, azure water of the glistening Mediterranean. Within the reserve are the hermitages of saints, a series of watchtowers bravely standing guard and Pulpis castles of the infamous Knights Templar.

Sagunto

Only 25km north of Valencia is the ancient Spanish city of Sagunto, or Sagunt. Looking on from the inland motorway or gazing upon the city from sea, you will easily see the splendid fortified walls following the small mountain’s undulations. These ancient walls guard the old town and the Castillo, or Citadel of Sagunto.

Within the 800 metre circuit of old ramparts lie astonishing tales of Roman rule, the siege of the Carthaginians and much later of the French, Moorish capture, Iberian settlements and Arab influences. Sagunto is sometimes likened to the other great walled cities of Europe like Carcassonne, France and Rottenburg, Germany. Do not miss this breathtaking landmark on your Costa del Azahar holiday. And if you are flying in or out nearby look down as the aerial view of the Castillo and the ramparts is wholly incredible.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement