Costa del Azahar, Spain travel info

Guide to Costa del Azahar, Spain

Other Spain news

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Costa del Azahar resorts and cities

The Costa del Azahar is a quieter, slightly more rustic and more Spanish version of its southern neighbour, the Costa Blanca. Lovingly called the Orange Blossom Coast, Costa del Azahar escaped the mass tourism boom and remains a diamond on Spain’s eastern seaboard. Though not as many tourists visit, there are seaside resorts and plenty of activities to enthrall those that do come to visit.

Luna Castle in Peniscola
Luna Castle in Peniscola

Peniscola

Peniscola is one of the area’s largest resorts, but instead of raising the old to build the new, Peniscola has held fast to its heritage. There are a number of historic and medieval archaeological sites worth exploring during your holiday.

One of the finest is the castle fixed to the apex of the mountain that overlooks the cresent shaped bay. The mighty fortress was once home to Pope Benedictine XIII and the Knights Templar. The beaches on the bay are clean and safe, offering all manner of wind and water sports.

Alcossebre

Perhaps the best area of Costa del Azahar for a beach holiday is at Alcossebre. Kilometre after warm, golden kilometre will greet you and entice you closer and closer to the gentle waves of the Mediterranean. Just 20 minutes away is the bustling provincial capital, Castellon, but much closer to home is Alcossebre’s marina.

Ideal for whiling away a balmy summer’s night, the marina has divine restaurants and cool bars serving up cold drinks. Be sure to visit during late morning or early afternoon for the village’s fish market and auction where you can see the fishermen’s fresh catches and even have one cooked just for you!

Oropesa

The beaches of Oropesa draw a great number of eager tourists each year. Head a bit off the beaten track and discover more secluded beaches outside of town. Seek out small, hidden coves and swim in a spot of sea all your own. Bring a picnic and spend the afternoon in tranquility.

Oliva and Gandia

Bringing up the southern end of Costa del Azahar are Oliva and the busier Gandia. Oliva has a distinctly more rural feel and always offers unoccupied expanses of clean beaches. Gandia is much more popular with a pedestrian only town centre that is perfect for an evening stroll and a bit of boutique shopping.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement