Property Search

Costa Blanca, Spain travel info

Guide to Costa Blanca, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Girasol Restaurant in Moraira

There is so much debate as to the best restaurant in Spain. Michelin agrees that El Bulli in Roses on the Costa Brava is the leader in cuisine, not only in Spain, but the world.

Moraira coastline
Moraira coastline

The coastal gem, Moraira village, on the northern (and less touristy) stretch of the Costa Blanca is home to Girasol. There are many people that would argue that Girasol is Spain’s best restaurant. Girasol has two Michelin stars and one of the best and most diverse wine menus in the country and arguably the world.

The house Sommelier, Christophe Gines, is a respected expert in the wine trade that has compiled a wine list that compliments Chef Joachim Koerper’s culinary masterpieces. Mr Gines bodega features an astounding 13,000 bottles.

Make sure you book a table ahead of time. Request a table on the lovely terrace with glorious sea views. Girasol is a charming seaside chalet decorated in tasteful Spanish antiques, an aesthetic delight to all.

The international menu is based mostly around typical Mediterranean fare. Seafood dishes feature heavily with produce that changes based on the season. All of the ingredients are fresh and every dish is a treat to the senses, all of the senses. The presentation is simple, but elegant and the taste and smell are both adventurous and satisfying.

Article by: Lee Jones, Moraira bed and breakfast accommodation

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement