Costa Blanca, Spain travel info

Guide to Costa Blanca, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Costa Blanca villas & sightseeing

Along with gorgeous sand and sea, Costa Blanca sights are brilliant to visit from Costa Blanca villas! Ride the Lemon Train, explore Ondara Medieval Market, wander the lanes of Altea Village and discover Terra Mitica Theme Park.

Ondara Medieval Market
Ondara Medieval Market

Riding the Lemon Train along the glorious Costa Blanca coastline is the perfect way to escape the busy beaches and see beyond the grandiose tourist resorts and Costa Blanca villas. Ondara Medieval Market is one of the many brilliant and unique Costa Blanca sights waiting for discovery. If you can find the time to visit Altea Village do so as it is charming and pretty. You can visit five ancient destinations all at the interesting and fun Terra Mitica Theme Park in Benidorm.

The Lemon Train

Take a whole day on the Lemon Train running between Alicante and Denia along the Costa Blanca. It takes you through busy Benidorm, quaint Altea, the Rock of Ifach and Teulada. A stop in Gata de Gorgos lets you visit a guitar factory. Riding the Lemon Train is easily one of the best tourist train excursions in Europe for your enjoyment when you search for Spanish villas with VillasPeople.com.

Enjoy the panoramic views of the Mediterranean spreading out before you and the gorgeous inland countryside. On the return journey just sit back and relax whilst sipping crisp sparkling regional wine.

Ondara Medieval Market

The Ondara Medieval Market will leave a lasting impression. The stallholders dress in medieval costume, selling regional specialities like cheese and dried meat, and showing local crafts like stone masonry and falconry. Along the market stalls you will hear the sounds of wood musicians drumming out different beats. Other excellent market towns include Altea, Alicante, Benidorm, Benissa and Elche, all of which you can visit from Costa Blanca villas.

Altea village

Altea is an old style Spanish town, with lots of attractions: a large street market, shopping centre, and a long promenade lined with bars and restaurants. The old town is fascinating, with the streets often being 'stepped' and winding up through overhanging Spanish style houses with balconies.

Situated between Benidorm and Calpe, Altea is one of the few villages along the Costa Blanca that has maintained its seafaring history. Its harbour, though separated from the village centre is a sight to behold. It may not be as spectacular or big as Alicante’s or Denia’s, but its charm is evident.

Terra Mitica theme park

The town of Benidorm is home to the Terra Mitica (Land of Myths) theme park. Terra Mitica is a vast land of discovery sure to enrapture and inspire all who visit. The park takes you on a tour through the cultures of the Mediterranean. The park is divided into five areas, inspired by the civilisations of Egypt, Greece, Rome, Iberia (ancient Portugal and Spain) and the Greek Islands, and entertains with rides and shows, as well as, bars and restaurants for you to enjoy when you rent Costa Blanca villas.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement