Costa Blanca, Spain travel info

Guide to Costa Blanca, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Costa Blanca golf & Costa Blanca villas

Golfing in Costa Blanca is part of what makes this area so attractive to tourists. Costa Blanca golf courses do not dominate the region, but rather they are built into the landscape offering wonderful scenery on championship standard courses. Book Costa Blanca villas today near your favourite golf course.

La Finca Golf Course
La Finca Golf Course

Alicante golf courses

Alicante is considered the capital of the Costa Blanca. Many tourists stay in Costa Blanca villas near Alicante where they can find many excellent nearby Alicante golf courses. Bonalba Golf Course is on the coast north of Alicante. Bonalba is a course that requires strategy due to its water hazards. The landscape is generally flat and the fairways and greens are kept in great condition. Alicante Golf Course is made for everyone. It is good for beginners, but the bunkers abutting the greens will make even low handicap golfers consider their next move.

Just inland from Alicante is El Plantio Golf Course. This course is set amongst a natural conservation area making its scenery unparalleled. El Plantio is immaculately maintained and a joy to any handicap. Alenda Golf Course is close the village of Monforte del Cid and the Sierra de las Aguilas Mountains. Alenda features wide undulating fairways and sloped greens.

Golf courses in North Costa Blanca

The golf courses in north Costa Blanca are spread out along the coastline. La Sella Golf Course is close to Denia and features water hazards and bunkers to make golfers think twice about their shots. Javea Golf Club is a 9-hole course designed to accommodate all handicaps and also has practice greens and a big driving range.

Select Spanish villas near Benissa and tee-off at Ifach. Ifach Golf Course may only be 9-holes, but the views from those 9 are excellent! The Benidorm golf course is called Real de Faula and is considered the premier golf course in Costa Blanca. It was designed by golf pro Jack Nicklaus and has 2 amazing 18-hole courses. The views of Benidorm and the Mediterranean Sea from the course are breathtaking.

South Costa Blanca golf courses

The south Costa Blanca golf courses are all within easy reach of Torrevieja. If you have rented Costa Blanca villas around Torrevieja you will have five golf courses near your holiday home. The golf courses north of Torrevieja are La Marquesa Golf Course and La Finca Golf Course. La Marquesa lies in a valley and is not overly difficult. La Finca is often referred to as a golfing oasis. There is no doubt that it is stunning visually and has fantastic facilities.

Las Ramblas Golf Course is south of Torrevieja and its narrow 18-holes are set in a rocky ravine. Las Ramblas features fast greens and it is highly challenging with 14 holes having water hazards. Campoamor Golf Course looks easy with wide and mostly flat fairways, but it’s the greens that will trip up players. Villamartin Golf Course is a safe bet for players of all levels. The 18-holes blend into the natural landscape creating many obstacles throughout the course and there is a great selection of Costa Blanca villas close by.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement