Costa Blanca, Spain travel info

Guide to Costa Blanca, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Costa Blanca beaches & Costa Blanca villas

On the eastern shores lies the number one holiday destination in Spain; Costa Blanca. This holiday heaven features the finest beaches in Spain. Outside the doors of Costa Blanca villas, the fabulous Costa Blanca beaches stretch from Denia all the way south to Torrevieja.

Arenal Beach in Javea
Arenal Beach in Javea

Denia beaches

Marking the northern border of Costa Blanca are the long golden Denia beaches. The vastness of the beaches makes it possible to still find tranquillity in an otherwise popular tourist place. Las Marinas Beach is wide and golden, while Cala Rocosa Beach is a narrow shingle beach. Along an urbanisation of Costa Blanca villas in Denia is the well known and frequented Les Deveses Beach. Playa les Bovetes and Las Rotas are two other brilliant Blue Flag Denia beaches that remain family favourites.

Beaches in Javea

Just south of Denia are the sought after beaches in Javea. Arenal Beach in Javea is the most visited and abounds with the best watersports in Costa Blanca. Arenal Beach is well suited for all, including families. Montanar Beach is a rocky beach with deep waters, but it supports a wide variety of watersports. Small pebble beaches in Javea, including Tango Beach, Portitxol and Granadella, are all good bets and serve up beautiful scenery.

Beaches in Benidorm

Benidorm in Costa Blanca is a hugely visited area. The beaches in Benidorm are always busy during the summer months and are all close to numerous shops, cafes, restaurants and Costa Blanca villas in Benidorm. For all the amenities of popular beaches, head to Levante Beach and Poniente Beach, the area’s two biggest and best beaches. Malpas Beach is a small golden crescent shaped beach close to Benidorm harbour.

One of the benefits of spending you holiday in Costa Blanca, is that it has one of the highest Spanish villas concentrations in country. This will provide you and yours with ample choices for holiday accommodation!

Elche beaches

Elche is often overlooked because of its proximity to the better known city of Alicante, but a visit to the Elche beaches proves that there is life outside of the bigger cities in Costa Blanca. Elche beaches are less crowded while still providing energetic sports and loads of food and drink options. Arenals del Sol and El Carabassi Beach are both Blue Flag beaches of pristine golden sand in a setting of supreme natural beauty. El Pinet Beach is less frequented by guests, but still has the necessary amenities to make your day out extremely comfortable.

Torrevieja beaches

At the southern end of stunning Costa Blanca are the Torrevieja beaches lined with plenty of choice of Costa Blanca villas. These beaches are prime examples of why Costa Blanca has become so popular; gorgeous golden sand diving into clean, clear Mediterranean waters. The coast of Torrevieja offers such fine selections as Playa del Acequion, Playa los Locos and Playa del Cura.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement