Andalucia (Inland), Spain travel info

Guide to Andalucia (Inland), Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Andalucia villas & flamenco dancing

The roots of flamenco dancing are buried in the stunning landscape and picturesque cities of magical Andalucia. Flamenco expresses the soul of Andalusia in an emotional dance that bewitches the mind and body. Book Andalucia villas with VillasPeople.com for a spicy flamenco holiday.

Flamenco dancing
Flamenco dancing

From its home in Andalucia, flamenco dancing is a powerful expression of raw emotion expressed through dance and song. Flamenco dancing channels the passions of the performers into an expression of dance, but also of art. Rent Andalucia villas and explore electrifying flamenco clubs to witness this most stimulating method of dance that is famous throughout the world.

Flamenco dancing

Flamenco dancing is as synonymous with Spain as bullfighting and sangria. This evocative dance became important in Andalucia during the 18th century, but is thought to have existed in a raw form as early as the medieval times. At that time the flamenco dance was performed mostly by gypsies.

The gypsies are said to have blended influences from the Moors, Christians, Indians and Jews. This unique blend and expression of emotion through dance became a fixture of Andalucian culture that has lasted to the present day and will surely continue into the future.

Flamenco dancing can present itself in many forms, but its tune is unmistakable. The classical Spanish guitar is a main component that provides rhythm and accompanies the dedicated singer, or plays solo for the flamenco dancer. The dancer is usually a woman, bailaora, but in some cases a male dancer, bailaor, is the prominent figure.

The bailaora will wear a fitted dress that flows at the bottom to accentuate her graceful and sometimes punctuated movements. Traditionally a polka-dot dress is finished with shoes that will make a strong tapping noise that adds to the beat of dance. The bailaora will sometimes use wooden castanets in her hands to add to the beat, or she may simply clap. Undoubtedly when you book Andalucia villas you must witness this most passionate dance!

One of the most important things to know about flamenco dancing is that there are no polished or planned steps. Flamenco dancing is an improvised art form. The dance reflects the emotions of the dancers, whether it is lament or joy. The improvised movements are graceful and exact, down to the last finger and last tap of the shoe eluding that the dance is practiced.

Flamenco clubs in Spain

Though flamenco dancing can now be found across Spain and in many parts of the world, its home is forever in Andalucia. The most famous flamenco clubs in Spain are still found throughout Andalucia. Seville is one of the most popular cities to see flamenco dancing, while Madrid and Granada both have exciting tablaos (flamenco clubs). Spanish villas are the perfect place to stay during your holiday and experience the emotion of flamenco!

The Barrio de Santa Cruz in Seville is the place to go to see the expressive dance. In Granada, visit the Sacromonta’s Caves for a tablao beyond compare in a most interesting atmosphere. Not only is experiencing flamenco clubs in Spain when you book Andalucia villas a must for any traveller, it is also important to keep an open mind during the dance. Let yourself open to the experience and the raw energy of a dance that has mesmerised and entranced onlookers for centuries.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement