Garachico on Tenerife Spain flag

Rent a Villa in Spain

Spain is a remarkable country boasting flamenco dancing, bullfighting, glorious beaches and succulent cuisine and wine and all are within reach when you stay in holiday villas Spain.

Partake in extraordinary Spanish festivals including Carnival in Spain, Running of the Bulls in Pamplona, Seville April Fair and the Tomato Festival when you rent holiday villas Spain with VillasPeople.com.

Rent a Villa in Spain
Advertise your Villa in Spain with its own free website.

Spain travel info

Guide to Spain

Other Spain news

Spain Events

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Costa del Sol in focus

Costa del Sol Villas

The Coast of the sun is named for its 300 days of glorious sunshine illuminating great Costa del Sol villas. Its marvellous beaches stretch from Sotogrande east to Nerja kissing the Mediterranean Sea. ... read more about Costa del Sol

Costa del Azahar in focus

Costa del Azahar Villas

Spain’s Costa del Azahar is a wonderland of inland treasures, old and new, hidden within the mountains and golden, wide sandy beaches spilling in the Mediterranean Sea inviting you to enjoy the sun. ... read more about Costa del Azahar

Villa and holiday news in Spain

Bullfighting in Spain

Like flamenco dancing and sangria, bullfighting in Spain is an intrinsic part of the country’s culture. You may or may not wish to see for... Read more about Bullfighting in Spain

Pablo Picasso & Salvador Dali

Proudly boasting names such as Pablo Picasso, Diego de Velazquez, Salvador Dali, Francisco de Goya and Antoni Gaudi, Spain is home to fabulous... Read more about Pablo Picasso

Spanish wine

Spanish wine is beginning to make a major impact at international wine competitions. From holiday villas Spain you will learn that the deep red... Read more about Spanish wine

Upcoming festivals and events in Spain

Spain Carnival Festival

Spain Carnival Festival in is one of the country’s most celebrated and most lively festivals. Bashes ensue throughout the country taking cities... Read more about Spain Carnival Festival

Running of the bulls in Pamplona

Once a small religious occasion, now one of the world’s most famous events is the Running of the Bulls in Pamplona that you can enjoy from... Read more about Running of the bulls in Pamplona

La Tomatina - Tomato Festival

La Tomatina, Tomato Festival Spain, in Bunol near Valencia is essentially the world’s biggest food fight and you can see it all from your self... Read more about La Tomatina - Tomato Festival

Bookmark this page with...





Advertisement



Holiday villas Spain

From the comfort of holiday villas Spain soak up the flavours and cultures of Spain. Delight in flamenco dancing in Spain. Learn about bull fighting in Spain and see a spectacle at La Maestranza, one of the most famous Spanish bull rings. Spanish wine is impacting the world just as Spanish art has done for decades. See works by Pablo Picasso, Salvador Dali, Antoni Gaudi and Francisco de Goya. Choose from villas to rent in Spain to celebrate Carnival in Spain, Pamplona’s Running of the Bulls, Seville April Fair and La Tomatina.

For more information about tourist attractions in Spain visit Inspired In Spain