Slovenia travel info

Guide to Slovenia

Slovenia Events

More info on...

Slovenia travel facts

Map of Slovenia
Area (sq km): 20,250
Population: 2,009,245
Nationality: Slovene,
Slovenian
Local Name: Slovenija
Language: Slovene,
Serbo-Croat
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 tolar = 100 stotinov
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ljubljana
Dialling Code: +386
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .si
Religion: Catholic
Climate: Continental,
Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ljubljana(LJU),
Maribor(MBX),
Portoroz(POW)

Slovenia ski holidays

Slovenia as a popular winter holiday destination? Gorgeous snowcapped Alps and manicured powdery pistes are not alone reserved for France and Switzerland. The Julian Alps offer perfect snow and fewer tourists for fantastic Slovenia ski holidays!

Skiing in Slovenia
Skiing in Slovenia

The Julian Alps in Slovenia are a winter paradise. From skiing and snowboarding, to sledding and ski jumping, this area is a great alternative to the northern Alps. The season for Slovenia ski holidays begins in December and typically ends in March or April depending on conditions, however, resorts like Vogel and Kanin close on 1 May.

Cheaper lifts tickets and fewer tourists are the two main positives for ski holidays in Slovenia, but keep in mind that Slovenia had its highest winter tourist numbers to date for the 2007 season, so go now before the crowds get too great and before Slovenia villas rocket up in price.

Kranjska Gora

The highly praised resort area of Kranjska Gora is known around the globe as an incredible ski centre, hosting the Men’s World Cup Slalom and Giant Slalom showdown. Equipped with a snow beach for absorbing some sun, there are 20km of trails with a capacity to serve over 20,000 people per hour.

Mount Kanin

Nearby Maribor Pohorje is home to the Women’s World Cup Slalom and the Giant Slalom Golden Fox race. It is possible to ski well into April and sometimes May at Mount Kanin, the highest ski centre in Slovenia.

One of the most popular resorts areas is Krvavec with almost 25km of pistes and the Egg Gondola, where the sun is generous. Vogel, Rogla and Golte also receive high marks in the ski and boarding community, whilst families will appreciate the Cerkno Ski Centre, a very modern facility dedicated to family ski holidays in Slovenia villas.

Not only are skiing and snowboarding well loved winter activities, but do try your hand at sledding and even ski jumping if you are so brave! Vogel has great opportunities for sledding. Mt Mangart has a fantastic night sledding programme that should not be missed.

Slovenia has always been represented by world class jumpers. Its most famous ski jump is at Planica, often hosting World Cup competitions and also home of the ski flying record. Choose a Slovenia ski holiday for a sensational winter break.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement