Slovenia travel info

Guide to Slovenia

Slovenia Events

More info on...

Slovenia travel facts

Map of Slovenia
Area (sq km): 20,250
Population: 2,009,245
Nationality: Slovene,
Slovenian
Local Name: Slovenija
Language: Slovene,
Serbo-Croat
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 tolar = 100 stotinov
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ljubljana
Dialling Code: +386
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .si
Religion: Catholic
Climate: Continental,
Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ljubljana(LJU),
Maribor(MBX),
Portoroz(POW)

Slovenia holiday villas and spas

Slovenia’s mineral spas are amongst the best in Europe, often surpassing Turkey and Hungary with distinction. Also, when you rent Slovenia holiday villas, discover the wines of the Vipava Valley where the vines have been classed above Italy’s since the Middle Ages.

Vipava Valley
Vipava Valley

Slovenia’s spa success lies in its diversity; the diversity of land that is. The thermal waters reach up to 73°C. The mineral waters to drink, bathe in or both, are varied by the topography and history of the land, therefore, the mineral qualities found at Slovenia’s spas are not easily copied keeping Slovenia atop the spa industry. Come and see for yourself when you choose Slovenia villas for your next holiday abroad.

Terme Zrece

Terme Zrece is in the mountains adjacent to Rogla and is continually in the running for best spa in Slovenia. The other two big contenders for the top spots in Slovenia’s biggest and best health resorts are Radenci Health Resort and Terme Catez.

Terme Catez is the biggest spa in Slovenia with three locations now, conveniently located near a number of Slovenia villas. One is seaside in Koper and the other two are located near Mokrice, not far from Zagreb, Croatia.

The Romans love of wine was left behind as a great legacy in south west Slovenia’s Vipava Valley over two thousand years ago. Today viticulture claims 60% or the agricultural space of the valley and has become a way of life to the Slovenes. In the Middle Ages the Vienna Court cherished the Vipava vines so, that they stopped Italian wineries referring to their inferior vines as Vipava.

Over one hundred years ago the Vipava Valley was where the first vineyard cultivation book was published, the first wine association was established and the first agricultural school begun. Well known grapes like Sauvignon, Chardonnay, Merlot, Barbera and Cabernet Sauvignon all flourish in the cool climate of the valley.

The valley also has the pleasure of successfully growing extremely rare vines, not common the world over. Such delicacies include the white, subtle grape called Pinela. The straw coloured Zelen is heartier and just as exquisite as Pinela. Two other antique varietals to look out for are Pikoloit, a dessert wine, and Klarnica.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement