Slovenia travel info

Guide to Slovenia

Slovenia Events

More info on...

Slovenia travel facts

Map of Slovenia
Area (sq km): 20,250
Population: 2,009,245
Nationality: Slovene,
Slovenian
Local Name: Slovenija
Language: Slovene,
Serbo-Croat
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 tolar = 100 stotinov
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ljubljana
Dialling Code: +386
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .si
Religion: Catholic
Climate: Continental,
Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ljubljana(LJU),
Maribor(MBX),
Portoroz(POW)

Julian Alps and Slovenia accommodation

The Julian Alps stand guard over Slovenia, the southernmost part of the Alpine Arc that starts in Italy. The Slovene Julian Alps are a wonderland of 150 mountain peaks with two crisp, turquoise rivers, the Soca and the Sava.

Julian Alps
Julian Alps

A great area of the sunny Julian Alps resides within the borders of the Triglav National Park.

The park is named for Mount Triglav, the highest of the Slovene Alps reaching almost 3,000 metres.

When you book Slovenia villas Triglav National Park is an extraordinary day out of exploration.

Julian Alps and Triglav National Park

The Slovene Julian Alps in Triglav National Park are a place of serenity packed with brilliantly coloured wildflowers, rushing rivers, crystal lakes, snow-capped peaks and firs and pines a plenty.

Like the northern Alps, the Julian Alps have incredible sporting activities, but not the throngs of tourists. Instead you’ll discover wild creatures, dairymen and hard living mountaineers.

Bled

There are four exquisite villages surrounding the Julian Alps that are all worth a stop over. Bled is over one thousand years old with a casino, a tradition of therapeutic thermal baths and a famous rowing competition. Furthermore, beautiful Lake Bled has a small island on which sits a picture perfect 17th Century church and bell tower.

Bohinj

Bohinj is an adventure capital in Slovenia. Lake Bohinj and Bohinjska Bistrica are both a mecca for water lovers! Try canoeing, kayaking, swimming, whitewater rafting and more! Out of the water, Bohinj is a perfect starting point to explore the Julian Alps and Triglav National Park by foot, bike or horse.

Kranjska Gora

The holiday destination of Kranjska Gora is popular throughout the winter months with skiers and boarders. The winter playland has incredible pistes for all levels with lower altitude stations providing more temperate weather conditions. The rest of the year, Kranjska Gora is loved for its scenery, cycling and hiking. Book Slovenia villas here anytime of year for a sensational holiday.

Soca Valley and Bovec

The Soca Valley is best observed from a bird’s eye view; try paragliding over the valley. Lessons are available in Bovec. Fly fishing in the unbelievably turquoise river water is great as you can catch Marble Trout, the largest European trout.

Whitewater rafting out of Bovec is heart pounding fun, whilst rock climbing high above the horizon will surely test your might. Not a thrill seeker? No problem. Hop in your car and just drive to appreciate the grandeur in you own time.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement