Property Search

Slovenia travel facts

Guide to Slovenia

Slovenia Events

More info on...

Slovenia travel facts

Slovenia flag
Area (sq km): 20,250
Population: 2,009,245
Nationality: Slovene,
Slovenian
Local Name: Slovenija
Language: Slovene,
Serbo-Croat
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 tolar = 100 stotinov
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ljubljana
Dialling Code: +386
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .si
Religion: Catholic
Climate: Continental,
Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ljubljana(LJU),
Maribor(MBX),
Portoroz(POW)

Slovenia villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Julian Alps

The Julian Alps stand guard over Slovenia, the southernmost part of the Alpine Arc that starts in Italy. The Slovene Julian Alps are a wonderland of 150... Julian Alps

Skiing in Slovenia

Slovenia as a popular winter holiday destination? Gorgeous snowcapped Alps and manicured powdery pistes are not alone reserved for France and Switzerland.... Skiing in Slovenia

Spas and Wine

Slovenia’s mineral spas are amongst the best in Europe, often surpassing Turkey and Hungary with distinction. Also, when you rent Slovenia holiday villas,... Slovenia Spas and Wine

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement