Property Search

Slovenia travel facts

Guide to Slovenia

Slovenia Events

More info on...

Slovenia travel facts

Slovenia flag
Area (sq km): 20,250
Population: 2,009,245
Nationality: Slovene,
Slovenian
Local Name: Slovenija
Language: Slovene,
Serbo-Croat
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 tolar = 100 stotinov
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ljubljana
Dialling Code: +386
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .si
Religion: Catholic
Climate: Continental,
Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ljubljana(LJU),
Maribor(MBX),
Portoroz(POW)

Slovenia villa and holiday events archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

No Border Jam Festival

The oldest Slovene underground music festival is the No Border Jam Festival. The massive punk festival draws crowds and presses political issues and free... No Border Jam Festival

Ljubljana Summer Festival

The Ljubljana Summer Festival is a glorious event featuring the best in music and more for you to enjoy when you rent Slovenia holiday villas. Summer 2007... Ljubljana Summer Festival

Festival Lent

The banks of the Drava River are transformed by Slovenia’s most attended and anticipated event; Festival Lent in Maribor. The festival comprises over 400... Festival Lent

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement