Slovenia travel info

Guide to Slovenia

Slovenia Events

More info on...

Slovenia travel facts

Map of Slovenia
Area (sq km): 20,250
Population: 2,009,245
Nationality: Slovene,
Slovenian
Local Name: Slovenija
Language: Slovene,
Serbo-Croat
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 tolar = 100 stotinov
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ljubljana
Dialling Code: +386
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .si
Religion: Catholic
Climate: Continental,
Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ljubljana(LJU),
Maribor(MBX),
Portoroz(POW)

Slovenia villa rental for Festival Lent

The banks of the Drava River are transformed by Slovenia’s most attended and anticipated event; Festival Lent in Maribor. The festival comprises over 400 events and is a time honoured tradition to the Slovenes which is worth a visit when you choose a Slovenia villa rental.

Festival Lent
Festival Lent

Part of the charm and lure of the festival is its venues. From Slovenia villas discover the 400-year-old synagogue and the other venue that takes place on a stage floating along the river Drava. Most are open-air making the experience of sitting under the summer stars watching the performances magical.

Over 400 performances to over half a million people make up Festival Lent, said to be known across Europe and well into America. Festival Lent has won a myriad of awards including 32 from the International Festival and Events Association and it is continually ranked as one of Europe’s top 50 events standing shoulder to shoulder with the likes of the continent's finest, among them then Running of the Bulls, Patras in Greece, Carnival in Nice and Festival Fringe in Edinburgh.

Festival Lent begins in June

Festival Lent typically begins in June and lasts 26 days covering a huge variety of performance art like music, jazz, theatre, sports, kid’s theatre, street theatre and incorporates a folklore festival. In 2007, almost 4,000 performers came from 36 countries.

An average of half a million people flock to Maribor and the shores of the Drava for the extraordinary event, so book your Slovenia villa rental early. The whole city is alive with energy as almost 25 different venues get ready to host performances.

Past acts include world famous legends like Maceo Parker, BB King, Chico Freeman, Malia, Ray Charles and James Brown just to drop a few names. And be assured that as the festival continues to grow and gain notoriety, so too will the show’s star-studded bill! Book ahead and begin to plan your ideal Slovenia villas holiday. Happy travels!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement