Slovenia travel info

Guide to Slovenia

Slovenia Events

More info on...

Slovenia travel facts

Map of Slovenia
Area (sq km): 20,250
Population: 2,009,245
Nationality: Slovene,
Slovenian
Local Name: Slovenija
Language: Slovene,
Serbo-Croat
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 tolar = 100 stotinov
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ljubljana
Dialling Code: +386
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .si
Religion: Catholic
Climate: Continental,
Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ljubljana(LJU),
Maribor(MBX),
Portoroz(POW)

Slovenia holiday villas for Ljubljana Festival

The Ljubljana Summer Festival is a glorious event featuring the best in music and more for you to enjoy when you rent Slovenia holiday villas. Summer 2007 saw over 3,000 artists representing 23 countries in numerous genres of music.

Krizanke Monastery
Krizanke Monastery

Ljubljana Festival has evolved from a week long event celebrating tourism, to a two month extravaganza with its own dedicated venue, the open-air Krizanke, in an abandoned monastery.

The original local tourist festival featured musical, sport and cultural exhibitions. Over 50 years later one week has become two months and the programme has expanded accordingly.

Theatre, dance and musical performances continue to be the backbone of this event, while many additions have been made over the years. Instead of just witnessing the astonishing spectacles, you can rent Slovenia holiday villas and sign up for workshops where you can be tutored by the world leaders in their arena.

Krizanke International Art Colony

Round table discussions and symposiums encourage the exchange of new ideas and education for all. Join in the debate and the discussion when you book Slovenia villas. The forums were brought into the fold of the Summer Festival when Slovene Music Days joined the event. The Krizanke International Art Colony has joined the programme gathering artists from near and far also.

The Ljubljana Summer Festival is held within the old monastery at what is called the Krizanke. Other venues also host different performances. These include: Knight’s Hall, the Courtyard of Hell and Krizanke Church. Visit these venues and the many attractions in Ljubljana from Slovenia villas.

Acts and performances have been given by the Kiev Opera House, Slovene National Theatre, Russian Bolshoi Theatre, Manhattan Transfer, Conga Kings, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra and Argentine tenor, Marcelo Alvarez.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement