Slovenia travel info

Guide to Slovenia

Slovenia Events

More info on...

Slovenia travel facts

Map of Slovenia
Area (sq km): 20,250
Population: 2,009,245
Nationality: Slovene,
Slovenian
Local Name: Slovenija
Language: Slovene,
Serbo-Croat
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 tolar = 100 stotinov
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ljubljana
Dialling Code: +386
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .si
Religion: Catholic
Climate: Continental,
Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ljubljana(LJU),
Maribor(MBX),
Portoroz(POW)

No Border Jam Festival

The oldest Slovene underground music festival is the No Border Jam Festival. The massive punk festival draws crowds and presses political issues and free thinking via a two-day annual gathering in eastern Slovenia.

Maribor
Maribor

Ever heard of the If Kids are United rock festival in Vienna or the Monte Paradiso festival in Pula, Croatia? The sound and the message are the same at the No Border Jam Festival in Slovenia.

This is a gathering of the nation’s youth where not only punk music resonates in the air, but a distinct message to get involved with the politics of your country is a front running theme at many of the round table workshops held at the festival.

For two days at the end of August rent Slovenia villas and go to the Gustav Hall in Pekarna Youth Centre in Maribor which hosts the annual punk event. Past acts have included Europe’s biggest punk headliners and promising up and comers. Citizen Fish, Oi Polloi, Pridigarji and Marky Ramone are a few acts to grace stage’s past.

Maribor

2008’s No Border Jam Festival will take place on 22-23 August in Maribor, Slovenia’s second largest city. The perfect host city, Maribor is considered the cultural hub of Slovenia and is a wonderful place to rent Slovenia villas.

Maribor is also referred to as the crossroads to north-eastern and south-eastern Europe located near both Austria and Hungary, and has earned a reputation as a remarkably friendly city.

This charming city is split in two by the Drava River creating the lush Drava Valley. While on holiday, venture and discover lovely boutique vineyards with 400 year old vines, the dense Pohorje forests, the famous castle and cathedral in town and the quiet nearby mountains.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement