[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Lake Bled Slovenia flag

Rent a Villa in Slovenia

Slovenia is as mystifying as it is visually intoxicating. Based on myths and fairytales, the stories that tell of Slovenia’s past, people and places are pure indulgence.

Mighty mountains in the north, an azure coast in the west, green, gold and purple vines in the middle and lush valleys to the east all combine to make the glorious quilt that is stunning Slovenia.

Rent a Villa in Slovenia
Advertise your Villa in Slovenia with its own free website.

Slovenia travel info

Guide to Slovenia

Slovenia Events

More info on...

Slovenia travel facts

Map of Slovenia
Area (sq km): 20,250
Population: 2,009,245
Nationality: Slovene,
Slovenian
Local Name: Slovenija
Language: Slovene,
Serbo-Croat
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 tolar = 100 stotinov
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ljubljana
Dialling Code: +386
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .si
Religion: Catholic
Climate: Continental,
Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Republic
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ljubljana(LJU),
Maribor(MBX),
Portoroz(POW)

Villa and holiday news in Slovenia

Julian Alps

The Julian Alps stand guard over Slovenia, the southernmost part of the Alpine Arc that starts in Italy. The Slovene Julian Alps are a wonderland... Read more about Julian Alps

Skiing in Slovenia

Slovenia as a popular winter holiday destination? Gorgeous snowcapped Alps and manicured powdery pistes are not alone reserved for France and... Read more about Skiing in Slovenia

Spas and Wine

Slovenia’s mineral spas are amongst the best in Europe, often surpassing Turkey and Hungary with distinction. Also, when you rent Slovenia... Read more about Slovenia Spas and Wine

Upcoming festivals and events in Slovenia

No Border Jam Festival

The oldest Slovene underground music festival is the No Border Jam Festival. The massive punk festival draws crowds and presses political issues... Read more about No Border Jam Festival

Ljubljana Summer Festival

The Ljubljana Summer Festival is a glorious event featuring the best in music and more for you to enjoy when you rent Slovenia holiday villas.... Read more about Ljubljana Summer Festival

Festival Lent

The banks of the Drava River are transformed by Slovenia’s most attended and anticipated event; Festival Lent in Maribor. The festival comprises... Read more about Festival Lent

Bookmark this page with...

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Slovenia villas open doors to a magical country

Slovenia is classed as a diverse land of friendly and warm people. In terms of travelling to Slovenia the crowds are fewer, the prices are cheaper, the events are as spectacular and the sights are as impressive. The Julian Alps and Triglav National Park provide an amazing playground for winter holidays in Slovenia. Aside from magical mountain escapes, wine and thermal and mineral spas also represent the best of Slovenia. For the best festivals, plan around the No Border Jam Festival, Ljubljana Summer Festival and of course, Festival Lent.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]