Scotland travel info

Guide to Scotland

Other Scotland news

Scotland Events

More info on...

Scotland travel facts

Scotland map
Area (sq km): 78,772
Population: 5,116,900
Nationality: Scot,
Scottish
Local Name: Scotland,
Alba
Language: English,
Scots,
Gaelic
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Edinburgh
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Muslim
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Aberdeen(ABZ),
Edinburgh(EDI),
Glasgow(GLA),
Glas. Prestwick(PIK),
Islay(ILY)

Old Edinburgh Castle and cottages in Scotland

Who hasn’t heard of the traditional Scottish hospitality and the good humour of the Scots? Add to this a toast with an excellent whisky and a fascinating visit to the most famous of all castles in Scotland, the old Edinburgh Castle, they will indeed have a memorable holiday from cottages in Scotland.

Edinburgh Castle
Edinburgh Castle

Edinburgh Castle

The old Edinburgh Castle is the most famous historical building in the beautiful city of Edinburgh. It is prominently situated on the top of Castle Rock, an extinct volcano. Due to its strategic position, it can be spotted from a long distance. When lit at night, it looks like part of a medieval tale. Plan a visit from nearby cottages in Scotland, the old Edinburgh Castle opens to the public from 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. in the summer, and from 9:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. in the winter.

The Old Edinburgh Castle sentries

Although in the past the sentries were stationed at all times at Edinburgh Castle. Nowadays they are only posted from 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 a.m. and, also when the Queen stays at the Castle. It is a treat to watch the handsome Royal Regiment of Scotland sentries attired in their colourful and elegant tartans. Have your cameras ready, as the old Edinburgh Castle sentries are well used to being the subject of millions of photographs.

When the visitor strolls around the old Edinburgh Castle, names of people of the stature of Robert the Bruce, William Wallace, Mary Queen of Scots and Bonnie Prince Charles, among many others, will come to mind. Another great thrill is the viewing of the Honours of Scotland and the One O’Clock Gun, which is fired on Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

The Military Tattoo at Old Edinburgh Castle

If you are lucky enough to visit Edinburgh in the month of August, you will witness in awe the spectacular Military Tattoo at the esplanade of the old Edinburgh Castle. Your hair will stand on end with emotion when the rousing Scottish tunes are played during this ceremony. The Military Tattoo is an impressive spectacle that should not be missed! Book cottages in Scotland and find apartments in Edinburgh with VillasPeople.com.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement