Scotland travel info

Guide to Scotland

Other Scotland news

Scotland Events

More info on...

Scotland travel facts

Scotland map
Area (sq km): 78,772
Population: 5,116,900
Nationality: Scot,
Scottish
Local Name: Scotland,
Alba
Language: English,
Scots,
Gaelic
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Edinburgh
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Muslim
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Aberdeen(ABZ),
Edinburgh(EDI),
Glasgow(GLA),
Glas. Prestwick(PIK),
Islay(ILY)

Hill walking and cottages for rent in Scotland

Hill walking is the ideal way to explore the natural splendour of the countryside from cottages for rent in Scotland. Highlands hill walking is divine, hill walking in Trossachs around Loch Lomond lodges is wonderful and hill walking in the Hebrides boasts the best of land and sea.

Highlands hill walking
Highlands hill walking

There are such vast natural wonders to be seen when you stay in cottages for rent in Scotland. Stunning scenery is prolific, encompassing Loch Lomond lodges, munros, moorlands, gorgeous countryside and picturesque glens.

If there was ever a better country for walking we’re not sure which it might be. Hill walking in Scotland ranks right up there with golf in Scotland and drinking Scotch, so find cottages for rent in Scotland to suit your needs now and your holiday will be complete.

Highlands hill walking

One of the best things about hill walking from cottages for rent in Scotland is that just about anyone can do it. The country has over 1,000 trails that range from casual strolls to more heart pounding paths. For a truly majestic view, Highlands hill walking is just what you are looking for when you stay in cottages for rent in Scotland.

Scottish Highlands & Loch Lomond lodges

If you are heading into the Highlands of Scotland you’ll most likely pass through Trossachs. Hill walking in Trossachs National Park is a divine experience. The park encompasses many natural delights.

Walking Loch Lomond, the largest freshwater lake in Great Britain, and staying in Loch Lomond lodges or cottages for rent in Scotland are spectacular. Hill walking in Trossachs National Park will also take you to the wild glens around Callander and Aberfoyle and the wondrous Argyll Forest.

Munros are Scottish mountains over 3,000 feet or approximately 914 metres. Hill walking from cottages for rent in Scotland in Trossachs guides you to some of Scotland’s most impressive munros including Ben Ledi, Ben Vane, Ben A’an, Ben Lui and Ben Moore. For impressive views from a holiday home, search VillasPeople.com’s listing of cottages for rent in Scotland.

Walking in Outer Hebrides

The Hebrides is a word derived from the Norse language meaning isles at the edge of the sea. On Scotland’s west coast the Hebrides are often split between the Outer Hebrides and the Inner Hebrides.

One of the most enthralling Hebrides hill walking trails is called Rhenigidale Circular Walk that includes 4 gentle hills on the island of Harris in the Outer Hebrides. The coastal vistas are stunning! The Black Mount walk on Orkney in the Inner Hebrides is more arduous, but you’ll soon find all the effort was worth it one you look back over Scotland from atop Mount Black.

Hebrides hill walking will have you marvelling at the changing coastal areas, glimpsing fantastic wildlife, walking by famous landmarks and breathing the fresh salty sea air when you choose cottages for rent in Scotland.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement