Scotland travel info

Guide to Scotland

Other Scotland news

Scotland Events

More info on...

Scotland travel facts

Scotland map
Area (sq km): 78,772
Population: 5,116,900
Nationality: Scot,
Scottish
Local Name: Scotland,
Alba
Language: English,
Scots,
Gaelic
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Edinburgh
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Muslim
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Aberdeen(ABZ),
Edinburgh(EDI),
Glasgow(GLA),
Glas. Prestwick(PIK),
Islay(ILY)

Cottages in Scotland and Scottish golf holidays

Discover golf in its home from enchanting holiday cottages in Scotland. Delight in the history of golf in Scotland, enjoy famous golf tours Scotland, like the classic links courses, and plan your Scottish golf holidays around the golf tournaments taking place each year.

St Andrew's Old Course
St Andrew's Old Course

Scottish Golf Holidays

The history of golf in Scotland, and indeed in the world, is ambiguous. Some credit the inception of golf to the Scots, some to the Dutch and some even to the Chinese. Although it is most widely held that the history of golf truly begins in the valleys of Scotland. The earliest days of golf involved a stick, a ball being struck on rough terrain, but no hole yet. Find out more about the history of golf from cottages in Scotland on Scottish golf holidays.

History of golf in Scotland

From these humble origins begins a game loved and played around the world. The game took off in Scotland during the 1400s, so much so though King James II had to ban it as the troops were not focused enough on defending Scotland from the English. After the signing of the Treaty of Glasgow in 1502 the ban was lifted and golf spread like wildfire. Leith, close to Edinburgh, was the site of the first international golf match in 1682.

Famous Scottish golf courses & Cottages in Scotland

The Old Course at St Andrews is one of the most famous golf courses in Scotland. St Andrews has been called the “Temple of Golf” and Jack Nicklaus is quoted as saying, “There’s just no other golf course that is even remotely close.” Tiger Woods says, “It’s my favourite course in the world.”

The Old Course at St Andrews is part of the St Andrews Link of six public courses and accessible from cottages in Scotland. Muirfield Course in Lothian competes for the disputed title of oldest course. This exquisite golf course is a links course, but is an atypical one.

Gleneagles Golf Course is legendary on the international golf circuit and is easily one of the most famous golf courses in Scotland. It features the King’s Course, the Queen’s Course, the 9-hole Wee Course and the PGA Centenary Course designed by golf legend Jack Nicklaus.

It has already hosted the British Open three times and has been awarded the Ryder Cup in 2014. Book cottages in Scotland and watch a championship match, or play on a host of fantastic courses yourself.

Cottages in Scotland for Scottish golf tournaments

Spring though autumn sees over 2,000 Club Opens in Scotland. The European Amateur Team Championship is played twice annually with 6 person teams. The Open Championship in Scotland is a classic of the Scottish golf tournaments in July that began in 1860 at Ayrshire Golf Course in Prestwick.

The Johnnie Walker Championship was first played in 1999 and seems to have found a home at the PGA Centenary Course at Gleneagles. The Charles Church Scottish Seniors Open is a favourite stop in the European Tour. For the spectator, there is plenty of golf in Scotland to watch. For the golfer, Scottish golf holidays offer a range of courses to cater for all abilities near some delightful holiday cottages in Scotland within which to stay.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement