Scotland travel info

Guide to Scotland

Other Scotland news

Scotland Events

More info on...

Scotland travel facts

Scotland map
Area (sq km): 78,772
Population: 5,116,900
Nationality: Scot,
Scottish
Local Name: Scotland,
Alba
Language: English,
Scots,
Gaelic
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Edinburgh
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Muslim
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Aberdeen(ABZ),
Edinburgh(EDI),
Glasgow(GLA),
Glas. Prestwick(PIK),
Islay(ILY)

Cottages in Scotland and castles in Scotland

The Grampian Highlands and Aberdeenshire are home to some stunning castles in Scotland and the historic Old Town Aberdeen as well as the famous Malt Whisky Trail. All are fantastic sights to behold when you choose cottages in Scotland.

Fraser Castle
Fraser Castle

Aberdeen is flanked by the Grampian Mountains to the west and the North Sea to the east. With two such distinctive natural boundaries it is a fantastic place to discover castles in Scotland and cottages in Scotland. The Old Town of Aberdeen is enchanting. Its old and restored buildings are charming and wonderfully historic.

Two of the best cathedrals in Aberdeen are Elgin Cathedral and the stunning St Machar’s Catherdral. St Machar’s Cathedral is a historic Christian site on the grounds of an ancient Celtic chapel built by St Machar in the 1st century. St Machar’s and its salient towers are important landmarks in Old Town Aberdeen.

Old Town Aberdeen is the area around King’s College and is the historic centre of The Granite City. The King’s College is a medieval structure with a massive tower and stone dome topped with a replica of the crown of Charlemagne. The Brig o’Balgownie is the oldest bridge in Scotland. It is in the lovely Seaton Park where you can also visit the old fortifications of the city with ease from cottages in Scotland.

Scotch Whisky

The monks of the 4th century spreading Christianity brought the distillation process with them also. Over hundreds of years this lead to the evolution of Scotch whisky (uisghe beatha), or water of life. Scotch whisky is categorised as single malt, pure malt (vatted malt), single grain and blended. Its key ingredients are water and malted barley. Scotch whiskey must be distilled in Scotland and stored in oak barrels in Scotland for 3 years for it to be called Scotch whisky.

Cottages in Scotland & Malt Whisky Trail

The most well know whisky region in the world is Speyside. Pure spring water and golden barley make the whisky sublime. Look for cottages in Scotland and walk the Malt Whisky Trail in Speyside, one of the best attractions in Scotland.

It encompasses seven distilleries that are world renowned. Although the distilleries are all in the Speyside countryside of the Grampian Mountains, each house has its own unique flavour that has evolved over years of careful distillation. The famous Malt Whiskey Trail in Speyside features Benromach, Cardhu, Dallas Dhu, Glenfiddich, Glen Grant, Glenlivet, Glen Moray, Speyside Cooperage and Strathisla distilleries. Learn the history, watch the process and most importantly, relish the tastings.

Castles in Scotland

In the Grampian Mountains area you can visit just over 300 castles in Scotland! Grampian is known as Castle Country in Scotland and is often compared to the likes of Loire Valley, even calling Grampian the Scottish Loire Valley.

You can discover many castles in Scotland on the Castle Trail. While some castles remain intact or are artfully restored, others lie in ruins. The castle can be strong Norman keeps with protective fortifications or they can be the picture of romance with pinkish stones inspiring fairytales.

Fraser Castle

Look for cottages in Scotland from which to visit the classic castles in Scotland. The Fraser Castle is magnificent. The early and late sun cast shades of pink throughout the stone work. One can easily see how romantic Fraser Castle is. Huntly Castle is in ruins, but still a spectacular sight to behold, if only with a bit of imagination. Corgarff Castle presents a unique a star shaped foundation that sets it apart from many other castles.

Castle Trail in Scotland

Leith Hall is known for its attractive gardens and it’s easy to see what a stately residence it once was. Fyvie Castle dates back to the 13th century with remarkable towers and has an excellent armoury collection. Also on the Castle Trail in Scotland are Duff House, Delgatie Castle, Haddo House, Tolquhon Castle, Kildrummy Castle, Craigievar Castle and Drum Castle.

Castles in Scotland date back hundreds of years into Scottish history. Book cottages in Scotland with VillasPeople.com and experience the history that made Scotland.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement