Property Search

Scotland travel facts

Guide to Scotland

Other Scotland news

Scotland Events

More info on...

Scotland travel facts

Scotland flag
Area (sq km): 78,772
Population: 5,116,900
Nationality: Scot,
Scottish
Local Name: Scotland,
Alba
Language: English,
Scots,
Gaelic
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Edinburgh
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Muslim
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Aberdeen(ABZ),
Edinburgh(EDI),
Glasgow(GLA),
Glas. Prestwick(PIK),
Islay(ILY)

Scotland villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Scottish golf holidays

Discover golf in its home from enchanting holiday cottages in Scotland. Delight in the history of golf in Scotland, enjoy famous golf tours Scotland, like... Scottish golf holidays

Hill walking in Scotland

Hill walking is the ideal way to explore the natural splendour of the countryside from cottages for rent in Scotland. Highlands hill walking is divine, hill... Hill walking in Scotland

Castles in Scotland

The Grampian Highlands and Aberdeenshire are home to some stunning castles in Scotland and the historic Old Town Aberdeen as well as the famous Malt Whisky... Castles in Scotland

Edinburgh Castle

Who hasn’t heard of the traditional Scottish hospitality and the good humour of the Scots? Add to this a toast with an excellent whisky and a fascinating... Edinburgh Castle

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement