Property Search

Scotland travel facts

Guide to Scotland

Other Scotland news

Scotland Events

More info on...

Scotland travel facts

Scotland flag
Area (sq km): 78,772
Population: 5,116,900
Nationality: Scot,
Scottish
Local Name: Scotland,
Alba
Language: English,
Scots,
Gaelic
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Edinburgh
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Muslim
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Aberdeen(ABZ),
Edinburgh(EDI),
Glasgow(GLA),
Glas. Prestwick(PIK),
Islay(ILY)

Scotland villa and holiday events archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

West End Festival

The West End in Glasgow lets loose and puts its best foot forward to host the West End Festival in Glasgow. The 2 week extravaganza attracts 90,000 people... West End Festival

Gaelforce Festival in Dumfries

The Gaelforce Festival is an all encompassing event and one you can visit when you book luxury cottages in Scotland. It is considered the umbrella festival... Gaelforce Festival

Edinburgh Festival Fringe

Selling over 1 million tickets, the Edinburgh Festival Fringe showcases top talent in areas such as comedy, singers, theatre and exhibitions. The whole city... Edinburgh Fringe

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement