Scotland travel info

Guide to Scotland

Other Scotland news

Scotland Events

More info on...

Scotland travel facts

Scotland map
Area (sq km): 78,772
Population: 5,116,900
Nationality: Scot,
Scottish
Local Name: Scotland,
Alba
Language: English,
Scots,
Gaelic
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Edinburgh
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Muslim
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Aberdeen(ABZ),
Edinburgh(EDI),
Glasgow(GLA),
Glas. Prestwick(PIK),
Islay(ILY)

Visit West End Festival from accommodation Scotland

The West End in Glasgow lets loose and puts its best foot forward to host the West End Festival in Glasgow. The 2 week extravaganza attracts 90,000 people and is Glasgow’s biggest and loudest event. From accommodation Scotland enjoy garden parties, a Mardi Gras festival, parades, live music, film screenings - and a Japenese Matsuri?

Glasgow West End Festival
Glasgow West End Festival

Glasgow events

The glorious West End Festival is not to be missed, and is an exciting Glasgow event. Plan ahead to spend time in accommodation Scotland during the month of June in Glasgow’s West End, the campus quarter. It is an area that seems a throw back to early Glasgow, charming with much vitality.

West End Festival

The West End Festival lasts for two weeks in the middle of the month. Some venues include the Glasgow Botanical Gardens, the Museum of Transport, Hunterian Art Gallery, Patrick Library and Kelvingrove Park.

West End Festival programme

The West End Festival programme kicks off in a major way. The opening day is like Mardi Gras with a excellent parade starting at the Botanical Gardens and ending up at Kelvingrove Park. Bands, wild floats and street performers dazzle onlookers numbering around 40,000!

This is also the day of the West End Street Fair which is fabulous. There are market stalls, loads of food, flowing beverages, face painting and games. There are many live music stages like the Byres Road Stage and the Kelvingrove Stage that begin playing music in the afternoon and crack on into the night.

With the festival in full swing you can also enjoy workshops, seminars retracing history, charity walks and cultural exhibitions. Film screenings are a main part of the festival, as are live music acts including jazz, rock, blues, folk and classical.

Theatre and dance performances are popular and there is plenty to keep the kids entertained. The West End Festival in Glasgow really does cater to everyone making it the biggest and most successful event on the Glasgow events calendar. VillasPeople.com can help you find the perfect accommodation Scotland has to offer for this fabulous festival.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement