Scotland travel info

Guide to Scotland

Other Scotland news

Scotland Events

More info on...

Scotland travel facts

Scotland map
Area (sq km): 78,772
Population: 5,116,900
Nationality: Scot,
Scottish
Local Name: Scotland,
Alba
Language: English,
Scots,
Gaelic
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Edinburgh
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Muslim
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Aberdeen(ABZ),
Edinburgh(EDI),
Glasgow(GLA),
Glas. Prestwick(PIK),
Islay(ILY)

Scotland cottages and Edinburgh Festival Fringe

Selling over 1 million tickets, the Edinburgh Festival Fringe showcases top talent in areas such as comedy, singers, theatre and exhibitions. The whole city gears up for the Edinburgh Festival Fringe that includes anyone willing to flaunt their talents. From Scotland cottages showcase your special talent at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival.

Edinburgh Fringe
Edinburgh Fringe

Edinburgh Festival ‘fringe’ performances

Talent is not turned away from Edinburgh Festival and often spontaneous acts simply pop up, as you will see when you book Scotland cottages with VillasPeople.com. It may not be a long, opulent tale, but the history of the Edinburgh Festival Fringe makes for a good story.

Fringe Festival

In 1947 eight performance groups wanted to participate in Edinburgh’s International Festival that today still runs in conjunction with the Festival Fringe. They were turned away, but stayed and performed their shows on the “fringe” of the rest of the activities.

The Edinburgh Festival Fringe takes place in August to an eager crowd of over one million people. There are hundreds of venues all over town taking part in the festival, but most of the action happens around the Royal Mile and Castle Hill.

Scotland cottages and Edinburgh

Expect to see shows at most pubs, parks, churches and squares. It is nearly impossible to list the many performances taking place as there are over 31,000 people taking to the stages and just over 2,000 shows. The main focus is comedy acts, but if you have a talent you are welcome here, so book Scotland cottages now if you wish to discover the Edinburgh Festival or take part yourself.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement