Scotland travel info

Guide to Scotland

Other Scotland news

Scotland Events

More info on...

Scotland travel facts

Scotland map
Area (sq km): 78,772
Population: 5,116,900
Nationality: Scot,
Scottish
Local Name: Scotland,
Alba
Language: English,
Scots,
Gaelic
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Edinburgh
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Muslim
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Aberdeen(ABZ),
Edinburgh(EDI),
Glasgow(GLA),
Glas. Prestwick(PIK),
Islay(ILY)

Gaelforce Festival and luxury cottages in Scotland

The Gaelforce Festival is an all encompassing event and one you can visit when you book luxury cottages in Scotland. It is considered the umbrella festival of such popular events the likes of Kirkcudbright Summer Festivities, St. Ninian Festival, Portpatrick Festival, and the Hairth World Music Festival.

St Ninian Festival
St Ninian Festival

Gaelforce Festival

From luxury cottages in Scotland you are guaranteed the best of music, food, dance and basically all things Scottish! The Gaelforce Festival is a massive celebration that is parent to smaller excellent festivities. The main areas for the events are in Dumfries and Galloway in southwest Scotland.

The magic begins at the end of summer and runs into autumn, so book your luxury cottages in Scotland now. The events are many and varied and Gaelforce comes out as one of the biggest and brightest community festivals in Scotland.

Kirkcudbright Summer Festivities

The small town of Kirkcudbright is the home of this 10-day, mid-August extravaganza called the Kirkcudbright Summer Festivities. There is a vintage car rally, a parade with jazz and disco music, historic tours of Kirkcudbright and nightly songs, dances and music performances at the Harbour Square. There are Breton musicians, bagpipers and Scottish country dancers. This is an amazing tribute to Kirkcudbright and its town’s folk.

The Langholm and Eskdale Festival of Music and Arts

The Langholm and Eskdale Festival brings to town some truly amazing performances and performers. For just over a week venues such as the Langholm Parish, Langholm Town Hall, Eskdale Hotel, Langholm Academy Hall and Scott Hay Gallery host myriad of talent in mid-late August. Enjoy Highland pipes, harps, art classes, modern rock, folk music, puppetry theatre, opera and classical music.

St Ninian Festival

Lasting one month from mid-August to mid-September is the St Ninian Festival located in Whithorn, Glasserton and Physgill Glen. Physgill Glen has a gorgeous lantern walk called the Gloamin’ Glenlights at the opening of the celebration. On George Street in Whithorn is Parade Day, best described as medieval meets Mardi Gras followed by a siege of the castle with ancient catapults called trebuchets.

There are art exhibits at the Whithorn Trust Visitors Centre with an expert on hand for Q&A. The Garden Party in Glasserton’s Woodfall Gardens is a picnic with wine and fruit. The Medieval Banquet is nothing short of extraordinary, while the musical programmes throughout the festival are just amazing.

The Portpatrick Folk Festival

This event is usually on the first weekend of September in Portpatrick. The weekend sees spontaneous jam sessions pop up in pubs in town, especially pubs by the waterfront in Portpatrick. The Portpatrick Village Hall puts on the Saturday concert attending by most of the locals.

The Hairth World Music Festival

Around Carsphairn and Knockengorroch is the mid-September weekend Hairth World Music Festival! There is so much to do and see in so little time from luxury cottages in Scotland. Music is staged at the natural amphitheatre which is as picturesque as you could possibly ask for.

Music runs the gamut as the festival is aimed at showcasing the common bond between all forms of music. At the Shieling Summerhouse, DJs spin until the early hours, or you can take in an energetic cabaret at Medwina Bar. The market is an international buffet of things and the Celtic storytelling is completely magical.

Find and book luxury cottages in Scotland with VillasPeople.com and enjoy the Gaelforce Festival and all the other wonderful festivals in Scotland.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement