[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Scottish Highlands Scotland flag

Rent a Cottage in Scotland

See undulating hills of vibrant green and brown craggy coastlines from rustic cottages in Scotland. Lose yourself in the mist-shrouded mountains and board a boat through the Hebrides.

Cottages in Scotland are the perfect base for golf holidays and much more. Discover the treasures of cities like Aberdeen, Edinburgh and Glasgow, and make time to tramp the great Scotch Whisky Trail.

Rent a Cottage in Scotland
Advertise your Cottage in Scotland with its own free website.

Scotland travel info

Guide to Scotland

Other Scotland news

Scotland Events

More info on...

Scotland travel facts

Scotland map
Area (sq km): 78,772
Population: 5,116,900
Nationality: Scot,
Scottish
Local Name: Scotland,
Alba
Language: English,
Scots,
Gaelic
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Edinburgh
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Muslim
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Aberdeen(ABZ),
Edinburgh(EDI),
Glasgow(GLA),
Glas. Prestwick(PIK),
Islay(ILY)

Villa and holiday news in Scotland

Scottish golf holidays

Discover golf in its home from enchanting holiday cottages in Scotland. Delight in the history of golf in Scotland, enjoy famous golf tours... Read more about Scottish golf holidays

Hill walking in Scotland

Hill walking is the ideal way to explore the natural splendour of the countryside from cottages for rent in Scotland. Highlands hill walking is... Read more about Hill walking in Scotland

Castles in Scotland

The Grampian Highlands and Aberdeenshire are home to some stunning castles in Scotland and the historic Old Town Aberdeen as well as the famous... Read more about Castles in Scotland

Upcoming festivals and events in Scotland

West End Festival

The West End in Glasgow lets loose and puts its best foot forward to host the West End Festival in Glasgow. The 2 week extravaganza attracts... Read more about West End Festival

Gaelforce Festival in Dumfries

The Gaelforce Festival is an all encompassing event and one you can visit when you book luxury cottages in Scotland. It is considered the umbrella... Read more about Gaelforce Festival

Edinburgh Festival Fringe

Selling over 1 million tickets, the Edinburgh Festival Fringe showcases top talent in areas such as comedy, singers, theatre and exhibitions. The... Read more about Edinburgh Fringe

Bookmark this page with...

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Luxury cottages in Scotland & Edinburgh Festival Fringe

Scotland is simply a holiday apart. Its natural wonders are rivalled only by its endearing and quick witted residents. Staying in luxury cottages in Scotland opens the door to all of your dreams. Tee-off at in the home of golf in Scotland and enjoy the origins of one of the world’s most played games. Hill walking is favoured pastime enjoyed in the Highlands, the Hebrides and, of course, Trossachs National Park. The Grampian Mountains hold the treasures of Old Town Aberdeen, castles in Scotland and the famous Scotch Whiskey Trail. For the festival enthusiast in you make, sure to plan your Scotland holiday during the Edinburgh Festival Fringe, the Gaelforce Festival and the West End Festival in Glasgow

[an error occurred while processing this directive]