Northern Ireland travel info

Guide to Northern Ireland

Other Northern Ireland news

Northern Ireland Events

More info on...

Northern Ireland travel facts

Northern Ireland map
Area (sq km): 14,139
Population: 1,685,000
Nationality: British
Local Name: Ulster
Language: English
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound = 100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Belfast
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .eu and/or .ie
Religion: Protestant
Climate: Temperate Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00 – 15.30
Major Airports: Belfast(BFS),
Derry(LDY)

Rent holiday cottages for golf holiday in Northern Ireland

Rent holiday cottages and choose a Northern Ireland golf holiday and you will discover the country is home to two of the world’s top twenty ranked golf courses! Royal County Down and Royal Portrush are esteemed globally and Portstewart is making headway on the international golf scene.

Royal Portrush
Royal Portrush

Golf holidays in Northern Ireland

Scotland, as the birthplace of golf, is often looked upon first, but the island of Ireland, including Northern Ireland, has tremendous golf courses set in a sublime landscape with reasonable green fees. Royal County Down Golf Club is a name as familiar as the home of golf, St Andrews, while the neighbours Royal Portrush and Portstewart both share high praise amongst golf holiday enthusiasts. VillasPeople.com can help you find and rent holiday cottages in Northern Ireland for the perfect golf holiday.

Royal County Down golf holiday

Royal County Down Golf Club is widely held as one of the world’s finest golf courses. The course is a perfect example of a true links. With a legacy extending back over one hundred years is a fantastic. In the Country Down in the sprawls of Newcastle in south-east Northern Ireland, Royal County Down has been on innumerable championships tours including the Ryder Cup and the Walker Cup.

With the Mountains of Mourne creating a spellbinding backdrop, the fairways are formidable to any handicap, but even more perilous is finding yourself beyond the borders of the gorse and heather lined fairways. Test your swing on the original championship course, or move along to the newer links course. No matter which course you choose, book early because the tee times fill up months in advance.

Royal Portrush Golf Club

Royal Portrush is on the northwest coast of Northern Ireland near Londonderry, only one hour from Belfast airport. Royal Portrush has a rich history beginning in 1888. Both the Duke of York and Prince of Wales have been among its patrons. Royal Portrush was also the location for the first ever professional tournament in Ireland.

Royal Portrush as a links course cannot compare to Royal County Down. However, the draw of the course is the strategy and patience required to master each hole. There is a new challenge presented in each hole, yet none are so legendary as the par 3 known around the world as Calamity.

Portstewart Golf Club

Portstewart maybe as old as 1894, but the course did not gain much recognition until the 1990s. Portstewart had largely existed in the shadow of nearby Royal Portrush, but today the 54 links holes can certainly hold their own on any golf holiday. Most golf pros and aficionados recommend the championship course known as The Strand. Bring your game face and ability to judge the terrain, as the front nine of The Strand are demanding.

Rent Northern Ireland holiday cottages with VillasPeople.com and look forward to a fantastic golf holiday in Northern Ireland today.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement