Northern Ireland travel info

Guide to Northern Ireland

Other Northern Ireland news

Northern Ireland Events

More info on...

Northern Ireland travel facts

Northern Ireland map
Area (sq km): 14,139
Population: 1,685,000
Nationality: British
Local Name: Ulster
Language: English
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound = 100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Belfast
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .eu and/or .ie
Religion: Protestant
Climate: Temperate Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00 – 15.30
Major Airports: Belfast(BFS),
Derry(LDY)

Old Bushmills Distillery from Northern Ireland cottages

Somebody said that whiskey is the "nectar of the Gods" and Old Bushmills Distillery would agree with this statement as it is here where the internationally known Bushmills whiskey is carefully produced and bottled. If you like a drop of Irish whiskey, or are just interested its origins, a tour of the distillery makes for an interesting outing from Northern Ireland cottages.

Old Bushmills Distillery
Old Bushmills Distillery

The Old Bushmills Distillery is located north of Belfast, in Bushmills, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland, two miles from the breathtaking Giant's Causeway. If you have never visited Ireland, book delightful Northern Ireland cottages today, and you will be astounded by the beauty of this country - not in vain they call it the Emerald Isle.

Oldest Whiskey Distillery

Bushmills is the oldest whiskey distillery, dating back to 1608, when King James granted them the license for the production of the now famous amber drink. In 2006, the New York Times, after a whiskey tasting session, declared the Bushmills 10 year old Malt, the best Irish whiskey of them all.

There is a great selection of Bushmill whiskeys, starting from a blend of Irish grains to the more selective single malts with 10, 12, 16 or 21 years maturity. This year Bushmills is celebrating its 400th anniversary and has launched the Bushmills 1608 Limited Edition.

Bushmills Distillery tours

There are daily tours around the Bushmills Distillery from 9:30 to 17:00. Times vary slightly according to the season. The Bushmills Distillery tours are run by friendly staff, a characteristic found almost everywhere among the northern Irish people.

It is fascinating to learn about the various stages of the production of the “nectar”, until it reaches perfection. For example, the maturing process in oak cases takes between five and 30 years.

At the end of the tour everybody is offered a complimentary glass of Bushmills Irish Whiskey. Slainte!! If you are feeling peckish, a visit to the Distillery Kitchen is recommended, as the Irish menu here is great, including their delicious smoked salmon and some marvellous home-baking. Look for Northern Ireland cottages in County Antrim and place a visit to Old Bushmills Distillery at the top of your holiday to do list!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement