Northern Ireland travel info

Guide to Northern Ireland

Other Northern Ireland news

Northern Ireland Events

More info on...

Northern Ireland travel facts

Northern Ireland map
Area (sq km): 14,139
Population: 1,685,000
Nationality: British
Local Name: Ulster
Language: English
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound = 100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Belfast
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .eu and/or .ie
Religion: Protestant
Climate: Temperate Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00 – 15.30
Major Airports: Belfast(BFS),
Derry(LDY)

Holiday cottages and Mourne Mountains

Although Northern Ireland is barely the size of Yorkshire or Connecticut, its scenery and areas of natural beauty such as the Mourne Mountains are reminiscent of much larger countries. Stay in holiday cottages on a Northern Ireland vacation to see these dramatic landscapes.

Mountains of Mourne
Mountains of Mourne

From the heights of the Mourne Mountains to the low receding waters of Stangford Lough, a Northern Ireland vacation boasts opportunities to visit and explore other glorious natural areas like the great Glens of Antrim and the sunset pink lakes of County Fermanagh from nearby holiday cottages.

Mountains of Mourne

The Mourne Mountains are located in the south-east of Northern Ireland, the 12 peaks ascending gracefully from the depths of the Irish Sea. The resort town of Newcastle is a perfect starting point for a day of exploring the weathered Mourne Mountains.

From the parking area at Bloody Bridge, trek up to the zenith of Slieve Donard for impeccable views of the Isle of Man and Stangford Lough. The hike should take a couple of hours, and the vantage point overlooking the Irish Sea and inland Northern Ireland is superb. Also be sure to explore the 18th Century tales of piracy and smuggling through the mountain passes.

Stangford Lough & Ards Peninsula

The Ards Peninsula on the east coast of Northern Ireland gives way to the blue waters of the Stangford Lough and its greatly differing shorelines teeming with diverse birdlife. Drive the road from Bangor to Portavogie. On the way, see the old windmill in Ballycopeland and visit Portavogie Harbour to see the seals vying for the prawn catch as the fishing boats return.

The end of the peninsula is marked by age old Irish graves denoted by standing stone circles. The Stangford Lough, meaning violent fjord, was named by the Vikings for the amount of water that comes and goes with the tide. Low tide reveals small islands and a reef that have claimed innumerable ships over time.

Glens of Antrim

The Glens of Antrim is a great natural area of varying landscapes, all dazzling, of glacial valleys, waterfalls, wooded glens, emerald green mountains, lakes a plenty and sandy beaches. The people of the Glens of Antrim tell fantastic tales of this mystical land of intrigue and its resident fairy’s and wee people.

The nine different glens are a world unto themselves with scenery that time has forgotten. The vanishing lake, Louhgareerma, is full one day, and is nothing but a mud pit the next! Take the winding Torr Scenic Road from which you can look to Scotland and the Mull Kintyre.

Fermanagh Lakeland

The County Fermanagh is home to the Fermanagh Lakeland. Fishing is the top priority on the series of lakes and rivers making up the lush landscape. The area is largely overlooked by Northern Ireland’s mass tourism, so its tranquility and peace are often one of its best qualities.

Anglers come in the winter to catch huge roach and pike. The rest of the year is prosperous for all types of catches, especially eels. The quiet beauty has long attracted picnickers, kayakers, anglers and birdwatchers.

Book holiday cottages in Northern Ireland with VillasPeople.com and explore the natural beauty of the Mourne Mountains and the Glens of Antrim. A Northern Ireland vacation has much to offer to ramblers and walkers and offers great places for fishing too.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement