Property Search

Northern Ireland travel facts

Guide to Northern Ireland

Other Northern Ireland news

Northern Ireland Events

More info on...

Northern Ireland travel facts

Northern Ireland flag
Area (sq km): 14,139
Population: 1,685,000
Nationality: British
Local Name: Ulster
Language: English
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound = 100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Belfast
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .eu and/or .ie
Religion: Protestant
Climate: Temperate Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00 – 15.30
Major Airports: Belfast(BFS),
Derry(LDY)

Northern Ireland villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Giants Causeway and Finn McCool

The uneven footing of the Giants Causeway dipping into the North Channel on Northern Ireland's north shore has elicited fantastic folklore and extensive... Visit Giant's Causeway

Mountains of Mourne holiday activities

Although Northern Ireland is barely the size of Yorkshire or Connecticut, its scenery and areas of natural beauty such as the Mourne Mountains are... the Mountains of Mourne

Northern Ireland golf courses

Rent holiday cottages and choose a Northern Ireland golf holiday and you will discover the country is home to two of the world’s top twenty ranked golf... Northern Ireland golf

Old Bushmills Distillery

Somebody said that whiskey is the "nectar of the Gods" and Old Bushmills Distillery would agree with this statement as it is here where the internationally... Old Bushmills Distillery

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement