Property Search

Northern Ireland travel facts

Guide to Northern Ireland

Other Northern Ireland news

Northern Ireland Events

More info on...

Northern Ireland travel facts

Northern Ireland flag
Area (sq km): 14,139
Population: 1,685,000
Nationality: British
Local Name: Ulster
Language: English
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound = 100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Belfast
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .eu and/or .ie
Religion: Protestant
Climate: Temperate Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00 – 15.30
Major Airports: Belfast(BFS),
Derry(LDY)

Northern Ireland villa and holiday events archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Derry Jazz and Big Band Festival

Derry is Northern Ireland's walled city, long reputed as one of the country's loveliest cities. Book holiday accommodation in Derry during the bank holiday... Derry Jazz and Big Band Festival

Magners Comedy Festival

Derry blushes red and gives its tummy muscles a workout during Magners Cider 10-day programme called the Magners Big Tickle Comedy Festival. Comedians from... Magners Comedy Festival

Belfast Festival at Queen’s

The brain-child of one man in the 1960s, the epic Belfast Festival at Queen's University is one of the UK’s premier annual arts festivals, and should... Belfast Festival

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement