Northern Ireland travel info

Guide to Northern Ireland

Other Northern Ireland news

Northern Ireland Events

More info on...

Northern Ireland travel facts

Northern Ireland map
Area (sq km): 14,139
Population: 1,685,000
Nationality: British
Local Name: Ulster
Language: English
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound = 100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Belfast
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .eu and/or .ie
Religion: Protestant
Climate: Temperate Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00 – 15.30
Major Airports: Belfast(BFS),
Derry(LDY)

Magners Big Tickle Comedy Festival

Derry blushes red and gives its tummy muscles a workout during Magners Cider 10-day programme called the Magners Big Tickle Comedy Festival. Comedians from near and far take to the stages and to the streets to have you giggling and guffawing from this hilarious Derry comedy festival all the way back to your holiday cottage accommodation each night.

Magners Big Tickle performers
Magners Big Tickle performers

Magners Big Tickle Comedy Festival

The Magners Big Tickle Comedy Festival takes place in Derry, aka Londonderry, for 10 days at the beginning to middle of September. Derry’s residents and visitors enjoy an uproarious programme of stand-up comics, street performers, movie shorts and circuses. Attend the shows of this fun festival by using VillasPeople.com to help you find ideal holiday cottage accommodation in Derry.

The Nerve Centre

The whole city of Derry in northwest Northern Ireland bands together to set the stage for Northern Ireland’s biggest comedy festival sponsored by Magners Irish Cider. The Magners Big Tickle Comedy Festival encompasses venues all over the city. Popular venues include The Nerve Centre, Millennium Forum, St Columb’s Hall Main Stage and Little Theatre and the Waterside Theatre.

There are performances and shows for all ages guaranteed to have you and yours in stitches. Some categories include single stand-up acts, musical comedies, comedy plays and theatre, and comedy film shorts. The belly-aching laughs are delivered from pros and amateurs alike. There are open mic nights and new talent shows throughout the festival.

Comedy festival acts

Some very talented artists make there way to this festival of fun. Some past talent of note is the Emmy winning writer of the David Letterman show, Rich Hall. Alan Carr of the “Friday Night Project” is one of the UK’s hottest new stars and Lucy Porter’s Lucy Porter’s Love In is earning accolades near and far.

Visit the Magners Big Tickle Comedy Festival in Derry and stay in superb holiday cottage accommodation with VillasPeope.com. And that's no joke!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement