Northern Ireland travel info

Guide to Northern Ireland

Other Northern Ireland news

Northern Ireland Events

More info on...

Northern Ireland travel facts

Northern Ireland map
Area (sq km): 14,139
Population: 1,685,000
Nationality: British
Local Name: Ulster
Language: English
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound = 100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Belfast
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .eu and/or .ie
Religion: Protestant
Climate: Temperate Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00 – 15.30
Major Airports: Belfast(BFS),
Derry(LDY)

Derry Jazz and Big Band Festival and holiday accommodation

Derry is Northern Ireland's walled city, long reputed as one of the country's loveliest cities. Book holiday accommodation in Derry during the bank holiday weekend of the City of Derry Jazz and Big Band Festival, and witness as this loveliest of cities becomes one of Northern Ireland's liveliest cities to be sure!

Derry
Derry

For one long weekend at the end of April or beginning of May the otherwise mild mannered walled city becomes electric, and vibrates to the beats of the best of local and international artists. 2008 marks the 7th Annual City of Derry Jazz and Big Band Festival. Find holiday accommodation in Derry for the festival with VillasPeople.com.

In the northwest corner of Northern Ireland, is the County Londonderry, also called County Derry. The prominent town is called Londonderry, and more affectionately known as simply Derry. Just over one hour from Belfast, the city is easily accessible and hosts a crowd numbering in the thousands for the annual jazz festival.

City of Derry jazz

There are organized venues supporting the popular Jazz and Big Band Festival, but do not be surprised if unplanned sessions spring up in pubs and parks all over the city. Local talent is featured, but the festival’s organizers are bringing in acts from as far away as Australia. London also features heavily in the festival programme.

The City of Derry Jazz and Big Band Festival is the largest music festival in the country and the festival is pure fun. The music is upbeat and you cannot help but tap your feet and move your body. The 2009 dates are 30 Apr to 3 May, and each year promises to be bigger and better than the last! So, to enjoy this great music festival, don't delay and find Derry holiday accommodation today.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement