Northern Ireland travel info

Guide to Northern Ireland

Other Northern Ireland news

Northern Ireland Events

More info on...

Northern Ireland travel facts

Northern Ireland map
Area (sq km): 14,139
Population: 1,685,000
Nationality: British
Local Name: Ulster
Language: English
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound = 100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Belfast
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .eu and/or .ie
Religion: Protestant
Climate: Temperate Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00 – 15.30
Major Airports: Belfast(BFS),
Derry(LDY)

Belfast Festival at Queen's and Belfast accommodation

The brain-child of one man in the 1960s, the epic Belfast Festival at Queen's University is one of the UK’s premier annual arts festivals, and should appear on the itinerary of every Northern Ireland vacation. The rich and diverse festival line-up presents theatre, comedy, visual arts, politics and a variety of dance and music genres.

Queens in Belfast
Queens in Belfast

Belfast Festival at Queen's

The Belfast Festival at Queen's is run by the Queen's University Belfast. The festival had very humble beginnings, but has grown with the support of the University and the community to a full two week programme that celebrated its 46th year in 2008! Coincide your Northern Ireland vacation with a visit to this wonderful festival from your Belfast accommodation.

The extraordinary Belfast Festival at Queen's finds it home at many different locations throughout the city. Annual common venues include the Naughton Gallery, Waterfront Hall, Grand Opera House and the QFT. BBC Northern Ireland also broadcasts much of the festival on both the radio and TV.

Belfast Festival performers

The legacy of the popular festival has attracted outstanding performers to the city of Belfast. World famous performers like Rowan Atkinson, Billy Connolly, Jimi Hendrix, Laurence Olivier and Bill Bailey have all seen fit to share their many talents with the world at the Belfast Festival at Queen's.

Each year looks to be better than the one before and the festival director looks to set a new benchmark each year. This festival is so entwined with the citizens of Northern Ireland, that in 2007 during a funding crisis, the country came together as one common voice imploring Maria Eagle to provide funding. The Minister granted £150,000 to save the festival and appease the populace.

The Belfast Festival at Queen's University was held on 17 Oct – 1 Nov in 2008 and scheduled for 16 Oct – 31 Oct in 2009. Check your diary, find great Belfast accommodation with VillasPeople.com and then book a fantastic Northern Ireland vacation today.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement