[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Giants Causeway Northern Ireland flag

Rent a Cottage in Northern Ireland

The Giants Causeway forms part of a verdant land that sits close to the Arctic and is steeped in mystic folklore, deep loughs and glens of waterfalls and resident fairies.

A land where you can follow Finn McCool across the Giant’s Causeway or play Royal County Downs. Come, discover Northern Ireland, small in size, but large in spirit when you book Northern Ireland cottages.

Rent a Cottage in Northern Ireland
Advertise your Cottage in Northern Ireland with its own free website.

Northern Ireland travel info

Guide to Northern Ireland

Other Northern Ireland news

Northern Ireland Events

More info on...

Northern Ireland travel facts

Northern Ireland map
Area (sq km): 14,139
Population: 1,685,000
Nationality: British
Local Name: Ulster
Language: English
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound = 100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Belfast
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .eu and/or .ie
Religion: Protestant
Climate: Temperate Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00 – 15.30
Major Airports: Belfast(BFS),
Derry(LDY)

Villa and holiday news in Northern Ireland

Giants Causeway and Finn McCool

The uneven footing of the Giants Causeway dipping into the North Channel on Northern Ireland's north shore has elicited fantastic folklore and... Read more about Visit Giant's Causeway

Mountains of Mourne holiday activities

Although Northern Ireland is barely the size of Yorkshire or Connecticut, its scenery and areas of natural beauty such as the Mourne Mountains are... Read more about the Mountains of Mourne

Northern Ireland golf courses

Rent holiday cottages and choose a Northern Ireland golf holiday and you will discover the country is home to two of the world’s top twenty... Read more about Northern Ireland golf

Upcoming festivals and events in Northern Ireland

Derry Jazz and Big Band Festival

Derry is Northern Ireland's walled city, long reputed as one of the country's loveliest cities. Book holiday accommodation in Derry during the... Read more about Derry Jazz and Big Band Festival

Magners Comedy Festival

Derry blushes red and gives its tummy muscles a workout during Magners Cider 10-day programme called the Magners Big Tickle Comedy Festival.... Read more about Magners Comedy Festival

Belfast Festival at Queen’s

The brain-child of one man in the 1960s, the epic Belfast Festival at Queen's University is one of the UK’s premier annual arts festivals, and... Read more about Belfast Festival

Bookmark this page with...

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Northern Ireland cottages & Giants Causeway

A kaleidoscope of colours makes the landscape of Northern Ireland as brilliant as its people. From the red basalt at the Giants Causeway to the golden slopes of the Mountains of Mourne at sunset, further to the deep green fairways of the Northern Ireland golf courses and the many shades of Northern Ireland natural attractions. The festivals of Northern Ireland are just as colourful. Swing your hips at Derry Jazz and Big Band Festival, giggle at Magners Big Tickle Comedy Festival and explore the cultural arts during the Belfast Festival at Queens.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]