Israel travel info

Guide to Israel

Israel Events

More info on...

Israel travel facts

Israel map
Area (sq km): 20,330
Population: 6,276,883
Nationality: Israeli
Local Name: Yisra’el
Language: Hebrew,
Arabic,
Yiddish
Time Zone: + 2 GMT
Currency: 1 shekel =
100 agorot
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Jerusalem
Dialling Code: +972
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .il
Religion: Jewish,
Muslim,
Arab Christian
Climate: Desert,
Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: Su-F 8.30-12.30
Su, Tu, Th 16.00-18.00
Major Airports: Negev(VDA),
Tel Aviv(TLV)

Israel tourism and villas in Israel

From comfortable villas in Israel discovering highlights of Israel tourism will have you relishing the past. Experience the best of Israel tourism at famous historic sites in Jerusalem, at the Tel Aviv Museums and by gearing up the activities in Eilat.

Eilat
Eilat

Jerusalem Old Town

Old Town is the most visited of the historic sites in Jerusalem. Old Town in Jerusalem is home to the famous Temple Mount. Temple Mount is a religious and historic site in Jerusalem, the most visited attraction for guests on villas in Israel holidays. It is home to the First and Second Temples of Judaism, the Dome of the Rock, Al Aqsa (Al Aksa) Mosque and the Wailing Wall.

City of David & Mount Zion

Al Aqsa is the oldest mosque in Israel and is prominent in the Islamic faith. The City of David, or Area G, was the central part of the city during ancient times. Damascus Gate is a gorgeous gate that was neglected, but know is a focal point. Other notable historic sights in Jerusalem near villas in Israel include The Tomb of King David, Dung Gate, The Canaanite Wall, Herod’s Gate and well-known Mount Zion.

Tel Aviv

Tel Aviv is the cultural epicentre of Israel. “The White City” was deemed a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 2003. It has an abundance of museums, concert halls, theatres and galleries. Tel Aviv museums are plentiful and illuminate ancient times, artist expression and culture and heritage. One of the greatest Tel Aviv museums is the aptly named Tel Aviv Museum.

Tel Aviv began developing in 1909 out of the desert on the shore. The Tel Aviv Museum relates the story of what the area used to be and how the people lived. The Tel Aviv Museum also houses fabulous travelling exhibits from around the globe. The Museum of Jewish Diaspora is brilliant. It tells the story of the Jewish people for over 2,000 years. The Eretz Israel Museum Complex is a very important Tel Aviv museum. The museum is divided up into different sections each featuring different cultural exhibitions.

Activities in Eilat

Eilat is a favourite resort town on the shores of the stunning Red Sea. The red mountains flanking the city seem to glow in the sunset and coast of the Red Sea was made for swimming and exploring the vast coral reefs for which the Red Sea is so famous. The major cities in Israel are well worth visiting, but take the time to relax and unwind in Eilat. Discover villas in Israel in or near Eilat by searching the VillasPeople.com database.

Activities in Eilat will have you wishing you could spend more time here. The beaches in Eilat are divine. Village Beach is the party beach featuring live music and excellent scuba diving. Reef Beach occupies one of the nicest stretches of coastal land and has many watersports available like banana boats, wave runners, windsurfing and kayaking.

Also visit Dolphin Reef Beach and Coral Reef for scuba diving at its finest. Take a hike out in the Syrian African Rift Valley for amazing landscapes. Bird watching in Eilat is really popular partly for the thousands of birds that fly over head biannually during migration.

Eilat has some excellent shops to thin your wallet and the Underwater Observatory provides a unique perspective of that lies beneath the water of the Red Sea.

Rent villas in Israel near the loved resort town of Eilat, the cultural centre that is Tel Aviv or around the Old Town of Jerusalem and see all that Israel tourism has to offer.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement