Property Search

Israel travel facts

Guide to Israel

Israel Events

More info on...

Israel travel facts

Israel flag
Area (sq km): 20,330
Population: 6,276,883
Nationality: Israeli
Local Name: Yisra’el
Language: Hebrew,
Arabic,
Yiddish
Time Zone: + 2 GMT
Currency: 1 shekel =
100 agorot
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Jerusalem
Dialling Code: +972
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .il
Religion: Jewish,
Muslim,
Arab Christian
Climate: Desert,
Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: Su-F 8.30-12.30
Su, Tu, Th 16.00-18.00
Major Airports: Negev(VDA),
Tel Aviv(TLV)

Israel villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Dead Sea & Masada

The Dead Sea in Israel is a stunning Israel villas holiday destination. Its healing and curative properties have lead to many famous Dead Sea salt spas,... Dead Sea salt

Jerusalem Wailing Wall

The Jerusalem Wailing Wall is a holy site famous for Jewish pilgrimages. The history of Jerusalem Wailing Wall, aka Western Wall, may be turbulent, but with... Jerusalem Wailing Wall

Israel tourism

From comfortable villas in Israel discovering highlights of Israel tourism will have you relishing the past. Experience the best of Israel tourism at famous... Israel tourism

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement