Property Search

Israel travel facts

Guide to Israel

Israel Events

More info on...

Israel travel facts

Israel flag
Area (sq km): 20,330
Population: 6,276,883
Nationality: Israeli
Local Name: Yisra’el
Language: Hebrew,
Arabic,
Yiddish
Time Zone: + 2 GMT
Currency: 1 shekel =
100 agorot
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Jerusalem
Dialling Code: +972
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .il
Religion: Jewish,
Muslim,
Arab Christian
Climate: Desert,
Mediterranean
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: Su-F 8.30-12.30
Su, Tu, Th 16.00-18.00
Major Airports: Negev(VDA),
Tel Aviv(TLV)

Israel villa and holiday events archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Israel outdoor festivals

Jaffa (Yafo) in Tel Aviv stirs romance in your heart and wonderment in your eyes when you stay in villas for rent in Israel. The charming old section of Tel... Israel outdoor festivals

Israel Festival in Jerusalem

From late May to early June, Jerusalem invites the rest of the world to its Israel Festival. The festival began humbly showcasing national talent, but has... Israel Festival in Jerusalem

Rishon LeZion Wine Festival

Rishon LeZion Wine Festival in Israel takes place in Israel’s fourth largest city and the top wine region in Israel. The festival combines our love of... Rishon LeZion Wine Festival

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement